Voidwatch Addon

Language: JP EN DE FR
2010-09-08
New Items
users online
Forum » Windower » General » Voidwatch addon
Voidwatch addon
First Page 2 3 4 5
 Lakshmi.Elidyr
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: elii
Posts: 552
By Lakshmi.Elidyr 2019-02-24 21:02:35
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Add variable globally:
Code
local displacers = 0


Edit trade_cells() function:
Code
local remaining = {
            cobalt   = 1,
            rubicund = 1,
            phase    = displacers,
        }


Add to start_fight() function:
Code
if displacers == 0 then
            option = 0x01
            
        elseif displacers == 1 then
            option = 0x11

        elseif displacers == 2 then
            option = 0x21
            
        elseif displacers == 3 then
            option = 0x31
            
        elseif displacers == 4 then
            option = 0x41
        
        elseif displacers == 5 then
            option = 0x51
            
        end


Add to handlers:
Code
handlers['trade'] = trade


Add function:
Code
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- Adjust the ammount of displacers.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

local function trade()
    
    if displacers == 0 then
        displacers = displacers + 1
        log('Now using: ' .. tostring(displacers) .. ' displacers.')

    elseif displacers == 1 then
        displacers = displacers + 1
        log('Now using: ' .. tostring(displacers) .. ' displacers.')
    
    elseif displacers == 2 then
        displacers = displacers + 1
        log('Now using: ' .. tostring(displacers) .. ' displacers.')
        
    elseif displacers == 3 then
        displacers = displacers + 1
        log('Now using: ' .. tostring(displacers) .. ' displacers.')
        
    elseif displacers == 4 then
        displacers = displacers + 1
        log('Now using: ' .. tostring(displacers) .. ' displacers.')
        
    elseif displacers == 5 then
        displacers = 0
        log('Now using: ' .. tostring(displacers) .. ' displacers.')
        
    end
    
end


This was just slap together code so I could adjust displacers in game. '//vw trade' should adjust the value, and reset to 1 after 5. I may have forgot something, but its late and I just got home from a 16 hour drive.

Edit forgot to fix to pop for 0 displacers. Yeah and the code could easily be cleaned up, but I'm lazy.
[+]
 Asura.Baroma
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: baroma
Posts: 437
By Asura.Baroma 2019-02-25 12:11:09
Link | Quote | Reply
 
That’s pretty cool. Where would the stop function go if no displacers in stock?
 Lakshmi.Elidyr
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: elii
Posts: 552
By Lakshmi.Elidyr 2019-02-25 20:26:49
Link | Quote | Reply
 
It will just do what it originally did. Either keep displacers in stock, or dont afk.
 
Offline
Posts:
By 2019-03-13 04:16:31
 Undelete | Edit  | Link | Quote | Reply
 
Post deleted by User.
Offline
Posts: 432
By kishr 2019-03-17 06:49:15
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Fenrir.Kazeki said: »
Issue with dropping all items despite inventory not being full is usually related to poor outgoing menu choice selection. Usually just means you have to edit the outgoing to the appropriate choice (the section towards end with choices 9 versus 10); occasionally these are flipped and drop all is selected under inappropriate conditions).


thanks that fixed it for me,

line 287 should be = 10
and
line 290 should be = 10

dont know why it auto swapped those line numbers in reverse.

but it fixed the relinquish all issue.
So it doesn't matter if there 1 item in drop pool or 2 it will always collect all from box.
Just use treasury to remove the garbage you collect.
[+]
 Asura.Chaostaru
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 686
By Asura.Chaostaru 2019-03-17 07:59:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
shhh, dont need anymore bots during vw event :(
[+]
 Asura.Fondue
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Caliber
Posts: 2385
By Asura.Fondue 2019-03-17 16:38:57
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Code
local pulse_items = {
    [18457] = 'Murasamemaru',
    [18542] = 'Aytanri',
    [18904] = 'Ephemeron',
    [19144] = 'Coruscanti',
    [19145] = 'Asteria',
    [19174] = 'Borealis',
    [19794] = 'Delphinius',
}


so if I just get rid of all of that, will it stop making cells?
Offline
Posts: 432
By kishr 2019-03-17 22:14:54
Link | Quote | Reply
 
How many stones you spending to get a drop without campaign?

Also for zitah t3, what's kill ammount to get a weapon to drop?
 Asura.Chaostaru
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 686
By Asura.Chaostaru 2019-03-17 22:46:11
Link | Quote | Reply
 
kishr said: »
How many stones you spending to get a drop without campaign?

Also for zitah t3, what's kill ammount to get a weapon to drop?

1 la member was 1/100 on the t3 whale in zitah only using TH on last 20 pops, I went 1/32 on smn with TH 1 using lion II trust.

My experience.
Offline
Posts: 432
By kishr 2019-03-19 08:15:32
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Did about 15 or 20 whale last night, me th14 and a nirv smn duo I yelled for.
Was using feint and sata along with just auto attacks.
Smn can drop it fairly easy but that th14 for a duo makes it quicker.
No drops.
I'll try again in a hour when I get home. If lucky tonight I'll share results.
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [64 days between previous and next post]
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2019-05-22 19:02:14
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Any chance any talented individual out there can make a version of this for unity? Should be even easier. No cells no displacers and no chest, just a lua to pop unity mobs.

or let me know where one that exists is. I'm pretty sure that there is one considering all the bots, just haven't found it.
 Asura.Chaostaru
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 686
By Asura.Chaostaru 2019-05-22 20:52:52
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I made a ghetto one that you need to know your approximate kill time of said unm and adjust the delay in the lua accordingly. Works pretty well with low tier predictable(no bs moves like petrify/terror ect.) unms. I'm not that adept at lua's yet to be able to have it adjust it self accordingly. if you want it can msg me
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2019-05-22 21:16:14
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Couldn't you just remove displacers/box and change the name of the npc from rift to junction and have it work? in theory.

Slightly more work than just that, I guess you'd need to know the ID for a Junction too, but that would be about it?
 Asura.Chaostaru
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 686
By Asura.Chaostaru 2019-05-22 21:19:04
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I tried but VW has packet manipulation code and its like tied into other stuff and when removed it just throws a ***ton of errors.
its possible forsure, just above my expertise

mine runs on lolsetkey commands, ghetto but eh burns thru 99k accolades just fine.
I might try to add local conditions to it tomorrow so then at least it'll recognize when the junction is up instead of relying on a timer. here's hoping
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 5833
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2019-05-22 21:25:06
Link | Quote | Reply
 
it's not very complicated for anyone with even the most basic understanding of packets, but someone wanting to make it just to give it out is another thing entirely

you have to figure out the structure of the packet exchange and how to tailor it to the rift you're using(i haven't actually looked, but gaes fete for example would be a different menu ID for each ??? within the zone and a good plugin accounts for dropped packets so you never end up in that annoying 'talked to npc but menu didnt load so now i have to relog' state.. you can't properly implement that without being able to calculate menu id beforehand)

also likely there is a series of NM indices to record, since some zones have multiple nms
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2019-05-22 21:32:26
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I mean hell, I can do it with a script it just wouldn't be as efficient.

/targetnpc
/setkey commands > pop
/wait 120

repeat x times

if mob is still up, or junction hasn't respawned it'll just idle for 2 minutes.

It's not like fete where you chose a mob its just; detect > pop
 Asura.Chaostaru
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 686
By Asura.Chaostaru 2019-05-22 21:32:52
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I mean aside from the fact that setkey commands are in general slower(so its not ever gonna pop as fast as VW would) really the only thing I need is to have it know when the junction reappears to restart the cycle over. If that can be accomplished, no packet *** should be needed. (Id assume)

unless its packets that tell when it spawns, then yea I guess you would need some packet id.
Code
local function observe_rift_spawn(id, data)
    if (id == 0xe) and conditions['running'] and conditions['trade'] then
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 5833
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2019-05-22 21:37:56
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Eiryl said: »
It's not like fete where you chose a mob its just; detect > pop
go to feiyin, flag both shadows and celine, you get a menu

(you only care about automating 1 nm to bot your beitetsu or whatever, but someone designing a plugin would want it to cover all situations, which is why keypresses are garbage for proper solutions)
 Bismarck.Xurion
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Xurion
Posts: 246
By Bismarck.Xurion 2019-05-23 03:31:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
All I know is I'm gonna be using "Ghetto Addon" as a term from now on.
 Asura.Meliorah
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: DatGoose
Posts: 377
By Asura.Meliorah 2019-05-23 07:24:18
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ghetto addon is what I call anything people blindly grab from Github.
 Ragnarok.Godsmack
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 84
By Ragnarok.Godsmack 2019-05-28 11:06:39
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Fondue said: »
Code
local pulse_items = {
    [18457] = 'Murasamemaru',
    [18542] = 'Aytanri',
    [18904] = 'Ephemeron',
    [19144] = 'Coruscanti',
    [19145] = 'Asteria',
    [19174] = 'Borealis',
    [19794] = 'Delphinius',
}


so if I just get rid of all of that, will it stop making cells?

VW campaing soon. just delete this for get weapons instead of pulse?
 Asura.Meliorah
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: DatGoose
Posts: 377
By Asura.Meliorah 2019-05-28 11:10:31
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Yes
 Quetzalcoatl.Langly
Offline
Server: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Langly
Posts: 573
By Quetzalcoatl.Langly 2019-05-28 13:19:07
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Why just give it away for free? lol
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2019-05-28 15:01:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Quetzalcoatl.Langly said: »
Why just give it away for free? lol

Give what away Oo
 Asura.Meliorah
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: DatGoose
Posts: 377
By Asura.Meliorah 2019-05-28 15:46:42
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I guess the super secret to prevent pulse weapons from being made into cells. Can't have that crucial information being leaked to the public nope hold it right there mister bister.
 Asura.Chaostaru
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 686
By Asura.Chaostaru 2019-05-28 16:13:18
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ragnarok.Godsmack said: »
Asura.Fondue said: »
Code
local pulse_items = {
    [18457] = 'Murasamemaru',
    [18542] = 'Aytanri',
    [18904] = 'Ephemeron',
    [19144] = 'Coruscanti',
    [19145] = 'Asteria',
    [19174] = 'Borealis',
    [19794] = 'Delphinius',
}


so if I just get rid of all of that, will it stop making cells?

VW campaing soon. just delete this for get weapons instead of pulse?

If you plan to afk VW during the event like MANY do. Dont delete that because the first time you get a weapon it'll break the addon causing a need for a reload lol
 Asura.Fondue
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Caliber
Posts: 2385
By Asura.Fondue 2019-05-28 16:16:04
Link | Quote | Reply
 
the first time you get a weap, then get another and it tries to take it? or the first time a weap shows up in the box it wont grab it and it wont work anymore?
 Asura.Fondue
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Caliber
Posts: 2385
By Asura.Fondue 2019-05-28 16:18:24
Link | Quote | Reply
 
if its going to break because I've gotten 2 pulse weaps I'm not sure I'd be worried
 Asura.Chaostaru
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 686
By Asura.Chaostaru 2019-05-28 16:18:54
Link | Quote | Reply
 
VW uses packets to select 'Obtain All' you cant obtain all if you get a pulse(in the box) and have the same pulse in your inventory from a previous fight. so the box wont despawn till the timer runs out and vw will often(not always) throw an error requiring a reload.

but like I said, that's only a issue if you AFK the fights.
 Asura.Eiryl
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2019-05-28 16:21:12
Link | Quote | Reply
 
The odds of you getting 2 pulse in the same 8 hour span are pretty low. If it's going to take the first, then break IF a second appears, I highly doubt anyone is going to give a ***lol.
[+]
Log in to post.