Voidwatch Addon

Language: JP EN DE FR
2010-09-08
New Items
users online
Forum » Windower » General » Voidwatch addon
Voidwatch addon
First Page 2 3 4 5
Offline
Posts: 3
By alestian 2018-11-23 07:32:37
Link | Quote | Reply
 
how do I use 1 displacer instead of 5? I tried changing item count to trade to 1 and its still doing 5 =/
 Asura.Eiryl
Online
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2018-11-23 07:45:23
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Change line 138 to 1?
Code
local remaining = {
            cobalt = 1,
            rubicund = 1,
            phase = 5,
        }
Offline
Posts: 3
By alestian 2018-11-23 09:12:27
Link | Quote | Reply
 
for some reason that didnt work I tried that first
Offline
Posts: 3
By alestian 2018-11-23 09:14:02
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I also tried to change it where it says trade amount = 1 and that doesnt work either I think its because of the line "if item index = 1 item.max do" or perhaps I need to reset the whole game after changinging? cause I tried to just unload and reload the lua.
If anyone can get it to work with just trading 1 displacer but everything else the same can someone relink me that version of the lua cause Im a noob to lua's I'm sure Im just missing something obvious
 Asura.Akaden
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
By Asura.Akaden 2018-11-23 10:26:47
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Totally unrelated to this add-on and thread, but maybe somebody might find this interesting. Again, not related to this at all, in fact this message should totally be deleted because it's off-topic entirely.

Incoming packet 0x053 with message id 117 is the "Event Skipped" message.

See how unrelated it was? So dumb. Sorry to waste everyone's time.
[+]
 Asura.Chaostaru
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 695
By Asura.Chaostaru 2018-11-23 11:04:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Try this.
Replace section 156 -168 with this. (may need to add or lose a "End")

also replace line 138 to 1
Code
elseif (remaining.phase > 0) and (inventory[index].id == cells['Phase Displacer']) then
			trade['Item Index %d':format(idx)] = index
                trade['Item Count %d':format(idx)] = 1
                idx = idx + 1
                remaining.phase = 0
                n = n + 1
			end
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [42 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 2
By Muddshuvel 2019-01-04 13:50:54
Link | Quote | Reply
 
This addon has recently started relinquishing all loot from the box. Anyone know how to prevent this so I'm not throwing HMP's on the ground?
 Asura.Eiryl
Online
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2019-01-04 13:53:26
Link | Quote | Reply
 
If it's doing that, then your inventory is full I assume
Offline
Posts: 2
By Muddshuvel 2019-01-04 13:56:05
Link | Quote | Reply
 
32/80 in my inventory
and Treasury is not loaded
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [40 days between previous and next post]
 Lakshmi.Guyledouche
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
Posts: 50
By Lakshmi.Guyledouche 2019-02-13 23:46:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
working fine for me
 Lakshmi.Elidyr
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: elii
Posts: 911
By Lakshmi.Elidyr 2019-02-14 00:22:37
Link | Quote | Reply
 
That time of year again!
[+]
 Siren.Aezaeo
Offline
Server: Siren
Game: FFXI
user: Aezaeo
Posts: 7
By Siren.Aezaeo 2019-02-14 04:35:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
@Elidyr

I sent you a PM, idk if messaging works on this site, haven't used it in years. But i'd like to get in touch with you for some help with something lua related.
 
Offline
Posts:
By 2019-02-14 06:08:24
 Undelete | Edit  | Link | Quote | Reply
 
Post deleted by User.
 Fenrir.Kazeki
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Kazeki
Posts: 11
By Fenrir.Kazeki 2019-02-14 12:25:39
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Issue with dropping all items despite inventory not being full is usually related to poor outgoing menu choice selection. Usually just means you have to edit the outgoing to the appropriate choice (the section towards end with choices 9 versus 10); occasionally these are flipped and drop all is selected under inappropriate conditions).
[+]
 Asura.Baroma
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: baroma
Posts: 437
By Asura.Baroma 2019-02-22 12:55:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I am no coder and would need help. But it would fantastic if we can get it to stop the fights if we run out of displacers. I’ve died from halfass paying attention from popping with no displacers. Surprised it’s not an option to toggle. On/off
Offline
Posts: 257
By trinironnie 2019-02-24 09:44:49
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Baroma said: »
I am no coder and would need help. But it would fantastic if we can get it to stop the fights if we run out of displacers. I’ve died from halfass paying attention from popping with no displacers. Surprised it’s not an option to toggle. On/off
Mines don't pop without displacers, also does anyone know why sometimes it will lock on to the add and stay on it? If i switch targets it will go back to the add ><.
 Asura.Eiryl
Online
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2019-02-24 10:04:34
Link | Quote | Reply
 
This add-on doesn't fight at all, only pops, so whatever issue you have is with whatever you use to fight.
Offline
Posts: 257
By trinironnie 2019-02-24 11:05:17
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Thxs :)
 Asura.Azzariah
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Azzariah
Posts: 25
By Asura.Azzariah 2019-02-24 12:56:31
Link | Quote | Reply
 
If you're looking to change the amount of displacers in the lua, you need to change lines 142 and 233. This is assuming you're using Mojo's version

Line 142 reads as: phase = 5
x being the number of displacers you wish yo use.

Line 233 reads as: p['Option Index'] = 0x51
You'll want to change the 3rd character to match the amount of displacers you entered in line 142.

Example: you want to use 4 displacers. Your lines would look like this....

142 phase = 4
233 p['Option Index'] = 0x41

Save and reload

This info was given to me by a friend who wished to be unnamed
Offline
Posts: 209
By Zyla 2019-02-24 13:24:19
Link | Quote | Reply
 
anyone know if there is a way to have it pull displacers and cells from a different bag other than your personal inventory and use them so you don't have your inventory filled with them? like say the mog sack or mog case?
Offline
Posts: 209
By Zyla 2019-02-24 13:25:57
Link | Quote | Reply
 
trinironnie said: »
Asura.Baroma said: »
I am no coder and would need help. But it would fantastic if we can get it to stop the fights if we run out of displacers. I’ve died from halfass paying attention from popping with no displacers. Surprised it’s not an option to toggle. On/off
Mines don't pop without displacers, also does anyone know why sometimes it will lock on to the add and stay on it? If i switch targets it will go back to the add ><.
how do you get it to not pop when you don't have displacers?
 Asura.Azzariah
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Azzariah
Posts: 25
By Asura.Azzariah 2019-02-24 14:02:42
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Zyla said: »
trinironnie said: »
Asura.Baroma said: »
I am no coder and would need help. But it would fantastic if we can get it to stop the fights if we run out of displacers. I’ve died from halfass paying attention from popping with no displacers. Surprised it’s not an option to toggle. On/off
Mines don't pop without displacers, also does anyone know why sometimes it will lock on to the add and stay on it? If i switch targets it will go back to the add ><.
how do you get it to not pop when you don't have displacers?
change values to 0
Offline
Posts: 209
By Zyla 2019-02-24 17:48:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Azzariah said: »
Zyla said: »
trinironnie said: »
Asura.Baroma said: »
I am no coder and would need help. But it would fantastic if we can get it to stop the fights if we run out of displacers. I’ve died from halfass paying attention from popping with no displacers. Surprised it’s not an option to toggle. On/off
Mines don't pop without displacers, also does anyone know why sometimes it will lock on to the add and stay on it? If i switch targets it will go back to the add ><.
how do you get it to not pop when you don't have displacers?
change values to 0
which values? coding language is like moonspeak to me lol. is it the part at the bottom of the trade cells function?

if leader() and (remaining.phase == 0) then
coroutine.schedule(poke_rift, 2)

do I need to change that 2 to a 0? or is it somewhere else in the lua that I'm just not seeing with what limited understanding of the code I have?
 Asura.Azzariah
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Azzariah
Posts: 25
By Asura.Azzariah 2019-02-24 18:12:10
Link | Quote | Reply
 
TO pop without using any displacers, change these 2 lines to:

line 142 phase = 0
line 233 p['Option Index'] = 0x01
 Asura.Eiryl
Online
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Eiryl
By Asura.Eiryl 2019-02-24 18:21:08
Link | Quote | Reply
 
He wants the opposite;

Stop when out

Zyla said: »
how do you get it to not pop when you don't have displacers?
 Asura.Baroma
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: baroma
Posts: 437
By Asura.Baroma 2019-02-24 18:53:34
Link | Quote | Reply
 
That’s what i want to know. How to code the stop/ where to put it.
Offline
Posts: 3330
By Taint 2019-02-24 19:32:56
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Why stop? Obviously you are afk shouldn’t matter if kill speed is slower.

Displacers are for time only now that the mobs are pushovers.
 Asura.Baroma
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: baroma
Posts: 437
By Asura.Baroma 2019-02-24 20:00:25
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So I won’t kill the party if I’m popping and not paying attention to addon. Bismarck can be a *** at full strength.
Log in to post.