QuickTrade - Faster Trading With NPCs

Language: JP EN DE FR
2010-09-08
New Items
users online
Forum » Windower » General » QuickTrade - Faster Trading with NPCs
QuickTrade - Faster Trading with NPCs
Offline
Posts: 15
By Ulgar 2018-10-22 10:36:45
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I will try darksteel again and get back to you, thanks again.
Offline
Posts: 466
By DaneBlood 2018-10-22 11:29:42
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Please re download. I just fixed some minor mistakes with te new salvage plans i added
 Bahamut.Glizdus
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Gli2duS
Posts: 107
By Bahamut.Glizdus 2018-11-20 05:05:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I am in shock, that H-P Bayld are not supported yet ;)
[+]
Offline
Posts: 466
By DaneBlood 2018-11-24 00:42:29
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bahamut.Glizdus said: »
I am in shock, that H-P Bayld are not supported yet ;)


I believe you trade these to geosuke ?
I have made the changes but are unable to test it
send me a P.M. and i will send you the modified version for testing
Offline
Posts: 466
By DaneBlood 2018-11-29 14:30:35
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Dymais currencey1 to 100's sems to be working on my test here.

new version should be out soon
[+]
Offline
Posts: 466
By DaneBlood 2018-11-30 15:16:30
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Just a quick update.
im looking into the looping code now it seems im geetign a bit more idea of what the code works in this plugin. and should be able to fix The loop for dynamis money as well

I have plans to change the loop to be defaults on certain things where you dont loose the item aka for the storage npc's
 Bahamut.Glizdus
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Gli2duS
Posts: 107
By Bahamut.Glizdus 2018-12-12 05:14:15
Link | Quote | Reply
 
DaneBlood said: »
Bahamut.Glizdus said: »
I am in shock, that H-P Bayld are not supported yet ;)


I believe you trade these to geosuke ?
I have made the changes but are unable to test it
send me a P.M. and i will send you the modified version for testing

Geosuke?
I am trading those to Runje Desaali.
Always worked for me so I havent bother to try with leafkin.
[+]
 Bahamut.Glizdus
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Gli2duS
Posts: 107
By Bahamut.Glizdus 2018-12-13 10:28:32
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Tried to trade HPB to Geosuke, same result as with Runje, Invalid target.
[+]
 Phoenix.Ceokitty
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: ceokitty
Posts: 13
By Phoenix.Ceokitty 2019-01-04 10:52:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I've tweaked the lua to include being able to trade fish to Zaldon but I'm running into an issue where it's trying to trade the first fish ID listed only. If I have no Cave Cherax in the my inventory it errors out saying it can't find it, rather than going to process the Matsya which are present. If I flip them, same problem, different fish.

In the quicktrade function I added:
Code
                local FishIDs = {
		{id = 4309, name = 'Cave Cherax', count = 0, stacks = 0, stacksize = 1},
		{id = 5468, name = 'Matsya', count = 0, stacks = 0, stacksize = 1},
	}


I added this to the npcTable:
Code
{name = 'Zaldon', idTable = FishIDs, tableType = "Fishes", loopable = true, loopWait = 15},


and then modified this line to include the fishes table:
Code
elseif tableType == 'Special Gobbiedial Keys' or tableType == 'Soul Plates' or tableType== 'Fishes' then -- 1 item at a time


It matches the syntax for all the other items, and I've got it added to the trade only one section as you can only turn in one fish at a time to the npc.
Offline
Posts: 466
By DaneBlood 2019-01-04 18:03:44
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Phoenix.Ceokitty said: »
I've tweaked the lua to include being able to trade fish to Zaldon but I'm running into an issue where it's trying to trade the first fish ID listed only. If I have no Cave Cherax in the my inventory it errors out saying it can't find it, rather than going to process the Matsya which are present. If I flip them, same problem, different fish.

In the quicktrade function I added:
Code
                local FishIDs = {
		{id = 4309, name = 'Cave Cherax', count = 0, stacks = 0, stacksize = 1},
		{id = 5468, name = 'Matsya', count = 0, stacks = 0, stacksize = 1},
	}


I added this to the npcTable:
Code
{name = 'Zaldon', idTable = FishIDs, tableType = "Fishes", loopable = true, loopWait = 15},


and then modified this line to include the fishes table:
Code
elseif tableType == 'Special Gobbiedial Keys' or tableType == 'Soul Plates' or tableType== 'Fishes' then -- 1 item at a time


It matches the syntax for all the other items, and I've got it added to the trade only one section as you can only turn in one fish at a time to the npc.

Thank you for all the feedback/information.

i have been out of the game for a month due to daugter vising through december.

But ill look into adding the HP bayld to Quicktrade.

im not sure on the fish yet because it might be very player specific ( if you want to do it or not)

the core code of quicktrade is not really upgrade friendly as its full of exceptions to handle things isntead of deriving it from the data lists



I'm still trying to learn lua myself mostly form poking through Asura's code but I still have a long way to go before being able to
write my own version of quicktrade.

I also relly want to set it up so it will targent next npc around if you does not recongise the current npc. this will make it easier to do shami as you often hit shemo there instead

and make all /loop defaults for any storing npc
but be conservative with trade npc's.
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [86 days between previous and next post]
 Asura.Meliorah
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: DatGoose
Posts: 144
By Asura.Meliorah 2019-03-31 17:13:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
When I attempt to use quicktrade for something like behemoth leather on Shiftrix I get an error

"Behemoth Leather" not a valid item name: arg 2

It gives me the text in my chat window that it's attempting to trade them over


however I get no box to show up that I can choose which KI I want.
 Asura.Meliorah
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: DatGoose
Posts: 144
By Asura.Meliorah 2019-04-02 09:41:45
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Fixed the problem myself, changed item name from 'behemoth leather' to 'Behem. Leather' to match in game item name and that did the trick.
 Bismarck.Xurion
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Xurion
Posts: 201
By Bismarck.Xurion 2019-04-02 11:31:28
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Meliorah said: »
Fixed the problem myself, changed item name from 'behemoth leather' to 'Behem. Leather' to match in game item name and that did the trick.
This just fixes it for your version. Can you put a pull request into the repository? If not, I can submit one on your behalf.
Offline
Posts: 466
By DaneBlood 2019-04-02 12:23:49
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Meliorah said: »
When I attempt to use quicktrade for something like behemoth leather on Shiftrix I get an error

"Behemoth Leather" not a valid item name: arg 2

It gives me the text in my chat window that it's attempting to trade them over


however I get no box to show up that I can choose which KI I want.

What is this related too?
I can put it in my release of quicktrade

I v ebeen adding in stupid stuff lately liek the flower for the mithra girls back alley entry access


i veben working on getting more then just ps keys to work as well but that stil la challange. as this reuwires change in the main code with all the hardcoded exceptions.



--- I have to many freaking project going on


--- edit ---
I got it. I will fix tonight and rerelease
[+]
Log in to post.