Itemizer Issues

Language: JP EN DE FR
2010-09-08
New Items
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Itemizer issues
Itemizer issues
 Leviathan.Skyfawn
Offline
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Skyfawn
Posts: 20
By Leviathan.Skyfawn 2015-02-10 10:17:36
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hi,
I've been using Itemizer to store and retrieve gear for all my jobs for a long time now but it has recently stopped working on both my PC and Laptop.
The way I have it set up is by writing a file like this...

input /echo ------ Store RNG ------
wait 1
input /get "Atoyac" Wardrobe
wait 1
input /put "Atoyac" Storage
wait 1
input /get "Ajjub Bow" Wardrobe
wait 1
input /put "Ajjub Bow" Storage
wait 1
input /get "Yoichinoyumi" Wardrobe
wait 1


etc. etc.

wait 1
input /put "K'ayres Ring" Satchel
wait 1
input /get "Rajas Ring" Wardrobe
wait 1
input /put "Rajas Ring" Satchel
wait 1
input /echo ------ Complete ------


Saved on my hard drive in a file called StoreRNG.txt

I then use an in-game macro with the following line...

/console exec RNG/StoreRNG.txt

This worked fine until recently when it stopped transferring my gear, the /echo command still works but the equipment does not move and I am at a loss as to know why, so any help would be much appreciated.
 Leviathan.Skyfawn
Offline
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Skyfawn
Posts: 20
By Leviathan.Skyfawn 2015-02-10 10:35:01
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Err wait looks like the problem is it isn't loading Itemizer even though its switched on as an addon.
 Ragnarok.Martel
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 2905
By Ragnarok.Martel 2015-02-10 12:26:53
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I don't think itemizer need to be input first anymore. Runs fine from the console.

Try removing all the input / and just have get item in there and see what happens.
Offline
Posts: 20
By Xcloud 2015-02-10 12:40:24
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hey Sky! Please try this:

puts "Trump Card Case" storage;
pause 1.5;
puts "Trump Card" storage;
pause 1.5;
puts "O. Bull. Pouch" storage;
pause 1.5;
puts "Orichalc. Bullet" storage;
pause 1.5;
puts "Eminent Bullet" storage;
pause 1.5;
put "Comm. Tricorne +2" storage;
pause 1.5;
put "Comm. Bottes +2" storage;
pause 1.5;
put "Comm. Culottes +2" storage;
pause 1.5;
 Bismarck.Ihina
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Ihina
Posts: 3187
By Bismarck.Ihina 2015-02-10 12:44:59
Link | Quote | Reply
 
You don't need the wait/pauses, either.
 Leviathan.Skyfawn
Offline
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Skyfawn
Posts: 20
By Leviathan.Skyfawn 2015-02-10 15:02:24
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Thanks for all the helpful advice, I am at work now but I'll see about taking the pauses out when I get home and see if that speeds things up.
 Leviathan.Arcon
VIP
Offline
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Zaphor
Posts: 660
By Leviathan.Arcon 2015-02-11 06:34:18
Link | Quote | Reply
 
The Itemizer plugin was using "/get" and "/put" from the chat box, which wasn't the best decision. As such you needed to use "input" to simulate input into the chat box. Now they use normal Windower commands, i.e. "//get" and "//put". The advantage is that you can input them into the Windower console without any slashes or "input". Basically, every instance of "input /get <something>" changed to "get <something>". Also, quotes around item names are optional and specifying the storage is also optional for "get" (not for "put"). It will simply get it from any location it finds them.
[+]
 Lakshmi.Kanobrown
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: Kanobrown
Posts: 48
By Lakshmi.Kanobrown 2015-02-11 06:54:02
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Thank you arcon and the rest of the windower team, the lua itemizer is really awesome. I love it. It's faster, and you don't need 'wait' lines in your itemizer script files. Furthermore, it works with wildcards too!!
Example:
//get *bullet case all (from ffxi command line)
get *bullet case all (from inside a script)
This would get ALL items with bullet out of your mog case!
 Asura.Snubber
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: snubber
Posts: 55
By Asura.Snubber 2015-02-11 19:46:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Just wondering, by using the itemizer addon, will I be able to get 10x items from storage and perform a ws or ma, then put those 10x items back to where it came from?
 Cerberus.Midgitis
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
Posts: 114
By Cerberus.Midgitis 2015-02-11 19:52:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Snubber said: »
Just wondering, by using the itemizer addon, will I be able to get 10x items from storage and perform a ws or ma, then put those 10x items back to where it came from?

There is still a delay so it would work you would just have to add a wait and would most likely slow your ws frequency down
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Offline
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 6052
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2015-02-11 20:03:31
Link | Quote | Reply
 
pretty sure the server doesn't enforce a delay, so while you can't do that with itemizer it is something that could theoretically be done using a unique plugin/addon or modification to gearswap

take items out, calculating indexes they'll occupy, send equip packets for those indexes, send ws packet(instant)

once ws complete, send equip packets for new gear and send packets to store the items(would have to wait for ws to complete, but step is instant as well)
[+]
 Leviathan.Skyfawn
Offline
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Skyfawn
Posts: 20
By Leviathan.Skyfawn 2015-02-12 05:27:00
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ok everything working now, but I found if you're moving an item from storage to wardrobe you still need a delay or it wont move the second time
ie.

input /echo <=> Retrieve THF <=>

get "Sandung" Satchel
wait 1
put "Sandung" Wardrobe

get "Eminent Dagger" Satchel
wait 1
put "Eminent Dagger" Wardrobe

get "Btm. Knife" Satchel
wait 1
put "Btm. Knife" Wardrobe


Other than that it works fine and twice as fast as before :)
 Leviathan.Arcon
VIP
Offline
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Zaphor
Posts: 660
By Leviathan.Arcon 2015-02-12 13:28:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Technically you can also do that instantly, but not just with the Itemizer addon, as it will search the inventory instead of making calculations of where items will land up.
 Asura.Snubber
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: snubber
Posts: 55
By Asura.Snubber 2015-02-13 23:11:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Found something odd about itemizer. If you have itemizer on during a VWNM fight, you cant use a preset macro with eg. /item "dusty reraise" <me>. But if you take it off then macro works fine. So I guess I'll just have to load it when I'm moving gears and then unload it.

Is it possible to combine the job macro change and the itemizer togather? It would be nice to have changed your job and itemizer gets to work to get your gears and stuff.
Offline
Posts: 238
By anik 2015-02-15 03:42:47
Link | Quote | Reply
 
no comment :D
 Leviathan.Arcon
VIP
Offline
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Zaphor
Posts: 660
By Leviathan.Arcon 2015-02-15 10:50:20
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Snubber said: »
Found something odd about itemizer. If you have itemizer on during a VWNM fight, you cant use a preset macro with eg. /item "dusty reraise" <me>. But if you take it off then macro works fine.

This is fixed on -dev and should be pushed live shortly.
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [65 days between previous and next post]
 Asura.Snubber
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: snubber
Posts: 55
By Asura.Snubber 2015-04-21 22:40:49
Link | Quote | Reply
 
can itemizer recognize an augmented gear?
VIP
Offline
Posts: 111
By Iryoku 2015-04-22 09:39:44
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Itemizer has no knowledge of augments or anything else in extdata. However, since Byrth has written a very nice augment parsing lib it wouldn't be too difficult to add such a feature. I'm not sure what the command syntax should be for such a feature though.
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [343 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 148
By RolandJ 2016-03-30 12:05:16
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Iryoku said: »
Itemizer has no knowledge of augments or anything else in extdata. However, since Byrth has written a very nice augment parsing lib it wouldn't be too difficult to add such a feature. I'm not sure what the command syntax should be for such a feature though.

I'm necrobumping this thread because this person's request would be helpful and was never answered. I hope this feature can get developed :o
Log in to post.