|
Gearswap Support Thread
Shiva.Hiep
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
Posts: 669
By Shiva.Hiep 2015-07-18 01:47:46
Two questions, (1) Using Mote's GS, how would I use Arbatel's Loafers +1 for spells that match weather, while using my Helio's Boots feet={ name="Helios Boots", augments={'Mag. Acc.+19 "Mag.Atk.Bns."+19','"Occult Acumen"+9','Magic burst mdg.+10%',}}, for other spells not corresponding to weather?
How would I use Eschan Stone for Helix spells w/o GS swapping in Hachirin-no-obi for my MB set?
By geigei 2015-07-18 04:23:02
Using Kinematic's blm and not getting af body to swap, used to work with castingmode.AF and sets.midcast['Elemental Magic'].AF but not anymore w/o making chages, any thoughts?
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2015-07-18 04:31:58
Two questions, (1) Using Mote's GS, how would I use Arbatel's Loafers +1 for spells that match weather, while using my Helio's Boots feet={ name="Helios Boots", augments={'Mag. Acc.+19 "Mag.Atk.Bns."+19','"Occult Acumen"+9','Magic burst mdg.+10%',}}, for other spells not corresponding to weather?
How would I use Eschan Stone for Helix spells w/o GS swapping in Hachirin-no-obi for my MB set? 1) First, in the function init_gear_sets, put this line: Code gear.WeatherBoots = {name=""} Then, in your nuking set, rename your feet slot to: Finally, in your function job_precast, put this block in: Code
if spell.skill == 'Elemental Magic' then
if spell.element == world.weather_element then
gear.WeatherBoots.name = "Arbatel Loafers +1"
else
gear.WeatherBoots.name = "Helios Boots"
end
end
2) To make a set specific to Helix spells, just make another set near your elemental magic sets named: Code sets.midcast['Elemental Magic'].Helix
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2015-07-18 04:36:37
Using Kinematic's blm and not getting af body to swap, used to work with castingmode.AF and sets.midcast['Elemental Magic'].AF but not anymore w/o making chages, any thoughts? Well, you need to make sure one of the CastingMode options listed in the function user_setup is AF e.g: Code state.CastingMode:options('Normal', 'Resistant', 'AF') in order for your sets.midcast['Elemental Magic'].AF to switch correctly.
By geigei 2015-07-18 04:38:05
I do, worked fine until...couple of weeks? it switch to helios body instead which is normal,resist,burst sets.
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2015-07-18 04:47:08
I do, worked fine until...couple of weeks? it switch to helios body instead which is normal,resist,burst sets. Is this on any nuke or just big nukes (T4-6)? It could be as simple as something being named wrong, or missing sets.midcast['Elemental Magic'].HighTierNuke.AF
I would like to see your .lua, preferably on a site like http://www.pastebin.com
By geigei 2015-07-18 04:53:50
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2015-07-18 04:57:04
Try fully spelling the name of the item, I've heard people saying that the abbreviations haven't been working recently. I'll keep looking it over until I hear back.
By geigei 2015-07-18 04:58:56
Thx, i'll try that.
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 179
By Asura.Akamatzu 2015-07-18 05:01:44
What is a rule to write to keep the CP mantle from changing?
Also: is there a input you can write in the chatlog/marco box to have GS switch to a set like in spellcast?
ie: I used to just put "/sc set DT", and would it would switch to my DT set.
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2015-07-18 05:08:16
What is a rule to write to keep the CP mantle from changing? Code function job_buff_change(buff, gain)
if buff == 'Commitment' then
if gain then
equip({back="Mecistopins Mantle"})
disable('back')
else
enable('back')
end
end
end
This should work in Mote's files, will need tweaked for one that isn't his.
Edit: I should specify, this will only work when you have a CP ring on, otherwise just use //gs disable back
[+]
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2015-07-18 05:09:36
Also: is there a input you can write in the chatlog/marco box to have GS switch to a set like in spellcast?
ie: I used to just put "/sc set DT", and would it would switch to my DT set. //gs equip setname
e.q. Myrkr
//gs equip sets.precast.WS.Myrkr
[+]
By geigei 2015-07-18 05:09:59
//gs disable back
//gs equip sets.whatever
[+]
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 179
By Asura.Akamatzu 2015-07-18 05:13:48
ok, thank you two very much!
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 115
By Asura.Pintseyes 2015-07-18 10:51:08
So, I just looked over your entire .lua and none of the sets have a ring1 slot, so GS has nothing it would ever change to. It has ring1="Adoulin Ring" in your sets.precast.WS['Myrkr'] set and nothing until sets.resting. I missed it too, but I almost guarantee that will fix your problem. If you put it back in at the very least precast & midcast for a spell, and idle than screencap showswaps, that might get us somewhere other than seeing GS do exactly what your posted file would tell it, which, in the case of ring1, was nothing.
I removed ring1 all together when I noticed it wasn't working. How did I notice? Well, it's not showing up in my /showswaps and it's always on. I even removed it from precast to make sure it's not precasting its way to fame. Only thing I left it on is my WS. Despite removing ring1 in all my sets. Adoulin ring still seems locked. I have tried using other rings in ring1, despite that adoulin ring is always on during aftercast. But again, ring1 was removed after I realized it might not be changing properly.
I might be confused.. As I was saying, showswaps wont show jewelry for me on some casts. Is non debugmode showswaps, is this only showing me what sets defined? Debugmode shows me the total swap? <-- doesn't make sense I know =) If yes, only certain spells will show a jewelry swap in debug. So at this point I don't know if it's disabled or just not showing up in swaps+ somehow I'm always wearing it.
If it is thought that this isn't part of my data folder, I think I'm just gonna reinstall gs and motes. I'm hoping if I am simply confused, this will at least fix showswaps to show my full set items when I turn it on? The picture I posted earlier shows that my swaps aren't all showing up.. Is that normal? How would we go about getting a output of the total swap?
Man, Vaf Byrth.. I sincerely apologize for wasting your time if this is just confusion on my part. It's not a total loss =) I learned a few things. I appreciate your time and effort.
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2015-07-18 11:17:27
So, I just looked over your entire .lua and none of the sets have a ring1 slot, so GS has nothing it would ever change to. It has ring1="Adoulin Ring" in your sets.precast.WS['Myrkr'] set and nothing until sets.resting. I missed it too, but I almost guarantee that will fix your problem. If you put it back in at the very least precast & midcast for a spell, and idle than screencap showswaps, that might get us somewhere other than seeing GS do exactly what your posted file would tell it, which, in the case of ring1, was nothing.
I removed ring1 all together when I noticed it wasn't working. How did I notice? Well, it's not showing up in my /showswaps and it's always on. I even removed it from precast to make sure it's not precasting its way to fame. Only thing I left it on is my WS. Despite removing ring1 in all my sets. Adoulin ring still seems locked. I have tried using other rings in ring1, despite that adoulin ring is always on during aftercast. But again, ring1 was removed after I realized it might not be changing properly.
I might be confused.. As I was saying, showswaps wont show jewelry for me on some casts. Is non debugmode showswaps, is this only showing me what sets defined? Debugmode shows me the total swap? <-- doesn't make sense I know =) If yes, only certain spells will show a jewelry swap in debug. So at this point I don't know if it's disabled or just not showing up in swaps+ somehow I'm always wearing it.
If it is thought that this isn't part of my data folder, I think I'm just gonna reinstall gs and motes. I'm hoping if I am simply confused, this will at least fix showswaps to show my full set items when I turn it on? The picture I posted earlier shows that my swaps aren't all showing up.. Is that normal? How would we go about getting a output of the total swap?
Man, Vaf Byrth.. I sincerely apologize for wasting your time if this is just confusion on my part. It's not a total loss =) I learned a few things. I appreciate your time and effort. One thing you have to look out for is consistency in your casts. Say you're using Prolix Ring to precast in (for Fast Cast) but it's Haste so you use it to midcast in (for recast timer). You build your sets, you assign ring1="Prolix Ring",ring2="Veneficium Ring" in precast, and you do ring2="Prolix Ring" in your midcast. GS won't switch out and immediately back in Prolix Ring, it will just take it out. To fix this, you would just say ring1="Prolix Ring" in your midcast set, as well, or leave out ring1 altogether and it will maintain what you have in your precast slot. Keep this in mind when re-building your .lua.
Cerberus.Tidis
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
Posts: 3927
By Cerberus.Tidis 2015-07-18 11:26:16
Not that I want to start an argument but I'm the one who got a snarky response when I suggested posting your lua file.
By geigei 2015-07-18 12:26:20
Try fully spelling the name of the item, I've heard people saying that the abbreviations haven't been working recently. I'll keep looking it over until I hear back.
Found the problem, af body wont equip in the element day, need to change hachirin-no-obi part and dont know how to keep it short and clean.
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 115
By Asura.Pintseyes 2015-07-18 12:45:58
Found the problem, af body wont equip in the element day, need to change hachirin-no-obi part and dont know how to keep it short and clean. function job_post_midcast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
if spell.skill == 'Elemental Magic' then
if state.MagicBurst.value then
equip(sets.magic_burst)
end
if spell.element == world.day_element or spell.element == world.weather_element then
equip(sets.midcast['Elemental Magic'], {ring1="Zodiac Ring", back="Twilight Cape", waist="Hachirin-no-Obi"})
end
end
end
Page 61 of this forum. Feel free to remove magicbust state if you don't use it.
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2015-07-18 12:50:50
Try fully spelling the name of the item, I've heard people saying that the abbreviations haven't been working recently. I'll keep looking it over until I hear back.
Found the problem, af body wont equip in the element day, need to change hachirin-no-obi part and dont know how to keep it short and clean. Change Code function job_post_midcast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
if spell.skill == 'Elemental Magic' then
if spell.element == world.day_element or spell.element == world.weather_element then
equip(sets.midcast['Elemental Magic'], {waist="Hachirin-No-Obi"})
end
elseif spell.skill == 'Healing Magic' then
if spell.name:startswith('Cure') and world.day_element == 'Light' or world.weather_element == 'Light' then
equip(sets.midcast.Cure, {waist="Hachirin-No-Obi"})
end
end
end to Code function job_post_midcast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
if spell.skill == 'Elemental Magic' then
if spell.element == world.day_element or spell.element == world.weather_element then
equip({waist="Hachirin-No-Obi"})
end
elseif spell.skill == 'Healing Magic' then
if spell.name:startswith('Cure') and world.day_element == 'Light' or world.weather_element == 'Light' then
equip(sets.midcast.Cure, {waist="Hachirin-No-Obi"})
end
end
end This will overlay the Obi in whichever set you have equipped for that spell.
By geigei 2015-07-18 12:52:25
Found the problem, af body wont equip in the element day, need to change hachirin-no-obi part and dont know how to keep it short and clean. function job_post_midcast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
if spell.skill == 'Elemental Magic' then
if state.MagicBurst.value then
equip(sets.magic_burst)
end
if spell.element == world.day_element or spell.element == world.weather_element then
equip(sets.midcast['Elemental Magic'], {ring1="Zodiac Ring", back="Twilight Cape", waist="Hachirin-no-Obi"})
end
end
end
Page 61 of this forum. Feel free to remove magicbust state if you don't use it.
My bad was i added obi function on postmidcast even though Mote's had one, revert to original function and now everything works in all sets ^^
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 415
By Asura.Cambion 2015-07-18 14:40:19
Solved, thank you!
Bismarck.Inference
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
Posts: 417
By Bismarck.Inference 2015-07-18 20:46:22
These are things that I assume already exist, so if someone can just copy paste their funtions from their Gearswap I would greatly appreciate it.
1./2. Set combine returns a set, it does not equip it, use Code
equip(set_combine(your stuff))
instead.
I never wrote anything for #3 so I'll leave that for someone who can copy/paste rather than write one myself.
Asura.Gesetz
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 40
By Asura.Gesetz 2015-07-19 01:00:57
Couldn't find this anywhere, maybe I'm just not looking correctly. Using Mote's blu lua. When I use unbridled wisdom, I get the message: effect already active or something to that effect. Actually, now that I deleted everything that had to do with unbridled learning, it works. Maybe I fixed it, maybe I didn't. What would normally cause an error like this, and is deleting everything like I did the real solution?
By geigei 2015-07-19 13:00:37
Another issue came up, i just got eschan stone so i want to use for high tier spells (sekhmet for low)
Problem is with weather, if i cast low tier obi equips fine, if i cast high tier instead of obi i have eschan stone.
sets.midcast['Elemental Magic'] = {waist=gear.ElementalObi}
sets.midcast['Elemental Magic'].HighTierNuke = set_combine(sets.midcast['Elemental Magic'], {waist="Eschan stone"}
function job_precast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
if spellMap == 'Cure' or spellMap == 'Curaga' then
gear.default.obi_waist = "Witful Belt"
elseif spell.skill == 'Elemental Magic' then
gear.default.obi_waist = "Sekhmet corset"
if state.CastingMode.value == 'Proc' then
classes.CustomClass = 'Proc'
end
end
end
What i need to add?
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 415
By Asura.Cambion 2015-07-19 15:03:27
Issue 1: How to force a piece of gear, for the duration of a buff.
*Maculele Tiara +1 for Climactic Flourish duration(including WS), not just activation.
If you need the whole .lua let me know, but I assume it's somewhere in here:
I spliced these all together for cleanlyness, but they are in their default lacations within the script, which is Mote's base file.
Code
sets.precast.Flourish3['Climactic Flourish'] = {head="Maculele Tiara +1"}
sets.buff['Climactic Flourish'] = {head="Maculele Tiara +1"}
function job_setup()
state.Buff['Climactic Flourish'] = buffactive['climactic flourish'] or false
state.CurrentStep = M{['description']='Current Step', 'Main', 'Alt'}
state.SkillchainPending = M(false, 'Skillchain Pending')
determine_haste_group()
end
function job_post_precast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
if spell.type == "WeaponSkill" then
if state.Buff['Climactic Flourish'] then
equip(sets.buff['Climactic Flourish'])
end
if state.SkillchainPending.value == true then
equip(sets.precast.Skillchain)
end
end
end
function job_buff_change(buff,gain)
if S{'haste','march','embrava','haste samba'}:contains(buff:lower()) then
determine_haste_group()
handle_equipping_gear(player.status)
elseif buff == 'Saber Dance' or buff == 'Climactic Flourish' then
handle_equipping_gear(player.status)
end
end
Even the aftercast of using Climactic shows it swapping back into my head tp piece so it's not forcing Tiara on at all.
Issue 2: I created a script that forced a step (to obtain Finishing Moves) if I attempt to use Climactic Flourish without any finishing moves. The scrip works perfectly, but it breaks the script that automatically uses Presto, prior to steps. (It broke all steps, not just the ones used from the Climactic Script for the record) Removing the new script, fixes the Presto script.
Here's the Presto Script: Code function job_pretarget(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
if spell.type == 'Step' then
local allRecasts = windower.ffxi.get_ability_recasts()
local prestoCooldown = allRecasts[236]
local under5FMs = not buffactive['Finishing Move 5'] and not buffactive['Finishing Move 6'] and not buffactive['Finishing Move 7']
if player.main_job_level >= 77 and prestoCooldown < 1 and under5FMs then
cast_delay(1.1)
send_command('input /ja "Presto" <me>')
end
end
end
Here's the Climactic Script: Code function job_pretarget(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
local under1FMs = not buffactive['Finishing Move 1'] and not buffactive['Finishing Move 2'] and not buffactive['Finishing Move 3'] and not buffactive['Finishing Move 4'] and not buffactive['Finishing Move 5'] and not buffactive['Finishing Move 6'] and not buffactive['Finishing Move 7']
if spell.english == "Climactic Flourish" and under1FMs then
cast_delay(1.1)
send_command('input /ja "Box Step" <t>')
end
end
My assumption is that either A: they need to be in a single script together? or B: I created an issue when defining two locals for under1FMs and under5FMs? Also if there's an easier way to say '0 Finishing Moves' rather than listing not having all 7 variables, that'd be cool too.
I tested option B, by removing the first local, so that Presto is just 100% regardless of active FMs, but no luck.
I tested option A, it works, but... the cast delay has to be nearly doubled(2.0) to work when combined, whereas by itself, the 1.1 works fine.
*Oh, I think it's because when the Presto Function works, there needs to be an extra 1 second delay for Presto>Step>Climactic, whereas when presto was broken it was just Step>Climactic, and timed correctly.
If this is correct, then ignore issue #2 all together.
As always, thanks in advance.
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2015-07-19 23:37:29
Couldn't find this anywhere, maybe I'm just not looking correctly. Using Mote's blu lua. When I use unbridled wisdom, I get the message: effect already active or something to that effect. Actually, now that I deleted everything that had to do with unbridled learning, it works. Maybe I fixed it, maybe I didn't. What would normally cause an error like this, and is deleting everything like I did the real solution? In his base BLU lua (which I assume is what you're referencing) this is the segment responsible: Code -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- Job-specific hooks for standard casting events.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- Set eventArgs.handled to true if we don't want any automatic gear equipping to be done.
-- Set eventArgs.useMidcastGear to true if we want midcast gear equipped on precast.
function job_precast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
if unbridled_spells:contains(spell.english) and not state.Buff['Unbridled Learning'] then
eventArgs.cancel = true
windower.send_command('@input /ja "Unbridled Learning" <me>; wait 1.5; input /ma "'..spell.name..'" '..spell.target.name)
end
end The key line here is Code windower.send_command('@input /ja "Unbridled Learning" <me>; wait 1.5; input /ma "'..spell.name..'" '..spell.target.name) What this does is pause the spell, inputs Unbridled Learning then casts the spell. This is designed for you to macro or type out the spell name without using the JA first. What appears to be happening, however, is that it's not detecting Unbridled Learning being active already and is still executing this function. A fix for this is one of two things: 1) don't use the JA before casting the spell or 2) delete the entire function altogether, so it would just look like this in your lua: Code -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- Job-specific hooks for standard casting events.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- Run after the default midcast() is done.
-- eventArgs is the same one used in job_midcast, in case information needs to be persisted.
function job_post_midcast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
-- Add enhancement gear for Chain Affinity, etc.
if spell.skill == 'Blue Magic' then
for buff,active in pairs(state.Buff) do
if active and sets.buff[buff] then
equip(sets.buff[buff])
end
end
if spellMap == 'Healing' and spell.target.type == 'SELF' and sets.self_healing then
equip(sets.self_healing)
end
end
-- If in learning mode, keep on gear intended to help with that, regardless of action.
if state.OffenseMode.value == 'Learning' then
equip(sets.Learning)
end
end
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2015-07-20 00:08:09
Another issue came up, i just got eschan stone so i want to use for high tier spells (sekhmet for low)
Problem is with weather, if i cast low tier obi equips fine, if i cast high tier instead of obi i have eschan stone.
sets.midcast['Elemental Magic'] = {waist=gear.ElementalObi}
sets.midcast['Elemental Magic'].HighTierNuke = set_combine(sets.midcast['Elemental Magic'], {waist="Eschan stone"}
function job_precast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
if spellMap == 'Cure' or spellMap == 'Curaga' then
gear.default.obi_waist = "Witful Belt"
elseif spell.skill == 'Elemental Magic' then
gear.default.obi_waist = "Sekhmet corset"
if state.CastingMode.value == 'Proc' then
classes.CustomClass = 'Proc'
end
end
end
What i need to add? I'm not sure why it makes a difference what spell level it is to determine whether or not you want the obi, but, your call. Don't differentiate anything else on the sets unless you have other gear you're swapping, and just use this precast rule: Code function job_precast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
if spellMap == 'Cure' or spellMap == 'Curaga' then
gear.default.obi_waist = "Witful Belt"
elseif spell.skill == 'Elemental Magic' then
if info.HighTierNuke:contains(spell.english) then
gear.default.obi_waist = "Eschan Stone"
else
gear.default.obi_waist = "Sekhmet Corset"
end
if state.CastingMode.value == 'Proc' then
classes.CustomClass = 'Proc'
end
end
end
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 363
By Asura.Vafruvant 2015-07-20 01:58:43
Issue 1: How to force a piece of gear, for the duration of a buff.
*Maculele Tiara +1 for Climactic Flourish duration(including WS), not just activation.
If you need the whole .lua let me know, but I assume it's somewhere in here:
I spliced these all together for cleanlyness, but they are in their default lacations within the script, which is Mote's base file. Code sets.precast.Flourish3['Climactic Flourish'] = {head="Maculele Tiara +1"}
sets.buff['Climactic Flourish'] = {head="Maculele Tiara +1"}
function job_setup()
state.Buff['Climactic Flourish'] = buffactive['climactic flourish'] or false
state.CurrentStep = M{['description']='Current Step', 'Main', 'Alt'}
state.SkillchainPending = M(false, 'Skillchain Pending')
determine_haste_group()
end
function job_post_precast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
if spell.type == "WeaponSkill" then
if state.Buff['Climactic Flourish'] then
equip(sets.buff['Climactic Flourish'])
end
if state.SkillchainPending.value == true then
equip(sets.precast.Skillchain)
end
end
end
function job_buff_change(buff,gain)
if S{'haste','march','embrava','haste samba'}:contains(buff:lower()) then
determine_haste_group()
handle_equipping_gear(player.status)
elseif buff == 'Saber Dance' or buff == 'Climactic Flourish' then
handle_equipping_gear(player.status)
end
end
Even the aftercast of using Climactic shows it swapping back into my head tp piece so it's not forcing Tiara on at all. If you're just focused on WS, I think you just need to capitalize Climactic Flourish in the line
state.Buff['Climactic Flourish'] = buffactive[' climactic flourish'] or false
If you want it to stay on for the entirety of the buff, use this function, replacing your job_buff_change: Code function job_buff_change(buff,gain)
if S{'haste','march','embrava','haste samba'}:contains(buff:lower()) then
determine_haste_group()
handle_equipping_gear(player.status)
elseif buff == 'Saber Dance' then
if gain then
equip(sets.buff['Saber Dance'])
disable('legs')
else
enable('legs')
handle_equipping_gear(player.status)
end
elseif buff == 'Climactic Flourish' then
if gain then
equip(sets.buff['Climactic Flourish'])
disable('head')
else
enable('head')
handle_equipping_gear(player.status)
end
end
end Issue 2: I created a script that forced a step (to obtain Finishing Moves) if I attempt to use Climactic Flourish without any finishing moves. The scrip works perfectly, but it breaks the script that automatically uses Presto, prior to steps. (It broke all steps, not just the ones used from the Climactic Script for the record) Removing the new script, fixes the Presto script.
Here's the Presto Script: Code function job_pretarget(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
if spell.type == 'Step' then
local allRecasts = windower.ffxi.get_ability_recasts()
local prestoCooldown = allRecasts[236]
local under5FMs = not buffactive['Finishing Move 5'] and not buffactive['Finishing Move 6'] and not buffactive['Finishing Move 7']
if player.main_job_level >= 77 and prestoCooldown < 1 and under5FMs then
cast_delay(1.1)
send_command('input /ja "Presto" <me>')
end
end
end
Here's the Climactic Script: Code function job_pretarget(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
local under1FMs = not buffactive['Finishing Move 1'] and not buffactive['Finishing Move 2'] and not buffactive['Finishing Move 3'] and not buffactive['Finishing Move 4'] and not buffactive['Finishing Move 5'] and not buffactive['Finishing Move 6'] and not buffactive['Finishing Move 7']
if spell.english == "Climactic Flourish" and under1FMs then
cast_delay(1.1)
send_command('input /ja "Box Step" <t>')
end
end
My assumption is that either A: they need to be in a single script together? or B: I created an issue when defining two locals for under1FMs and under5FMs? Also if there's an easier way to say '0 Finishing Moves' rather than listing not having all 7 variables, that'd be cool too.
I tested option B, by removing the first local, so that Presto is just 100% regardless of active FMs, but no luck.
I tested option A, it works, but... the cast delay has to be nearly doubled(2.0) to work when combined, whereas by itself, the 1.1 works fine.
*Oh, I think it's because when the Presto Function works, there needs to be an extra 1 second delay for Presto>Step>Climactic, whereas when presto was broken it was just Step>Climactic, and timed correctly.
If this is correct, then ignore issue #2 all together.
As always, thanks in advance. I tested this, it works for all steps, in and out of menu (pretarget only works for macros/typed in commands, but precast will work for everything) Code function job_precast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
local allRecasts = windower.ffxi.get_ability_recasts()
local prestoCooldown = allRecasts[236]
local FinishingMoves
if buffactive['Finishing Move 1'] then
FinishingMoves = 1
elseif buffactive['Finishing Move 2'] then
FinishingMoves = 2
elseif buffactive['Finishing Move 3'] then
FinishingMoves = 3
elseif buffactive['Finishing Move 4'] then
FinishingMoves = 4
elseif buffactive['Finishing Move 5'] then
FinishingMoves = 5
elseif buffactive['Finishing Move 6'] then
FinishingMoves = 6
elseif buffactive['Finishing Move 7'] then
FinishingMoves = 7
else
FinishingMoves = 0
end
if spell.english == "Climactic Flourish" and FinishingMoves < 1 then
send_command('input /ja "Box Step" <t>;wait 3;input /ja "Climactic Flourish" <me>')
eventArgs.cancel = true
end
if spell.type == 'Step' then
if player.main_job_level >= 77 and prestoCooldown < 1 and not buffactive.Presto and FinishingMoves < 5 then
send_command('input /ja "Presto" <me>;wait 1.1;input /ja '..spell.english..' <t>')
eventArgs.cancel = true
end
end
end
[+]
By geigei 2015-07-20 03:24:05
Solved.
Just looking for someone to explain this addon a bit for me. It looks like it is an alternative to Spellcast.
Is it going to be replacing Spellcast? In which ways is it better or worse. I don't know any programming but I've slowly learned more and more about spellcast and the 'language' used in gearswap is confusing to me.
It says it uses packets so it potentially could be more detectable? but does that also eliminate any lag that spellcast may encounter?
I plan on redoing my PUP xml to include pet casting sets thanks to the new addon petschool. I'm just not sure if it's worth it to just wait until gearswap gets more popular or to go ahead and do it in spellcast.
If anyone could give me more info I'd greatly appreciate it.
|
|