Gearswap Support Thread

Language: JP EN DE FR
2010-09-08
New Items
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Gearswap Support Thread
Gearswap Support Thread
First Page 2 3 ... 176 177 178 ... 181 182 183
By Asura.Aragan 2023-04-19 02:50:34
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Odin.Wyclef said: »
Hi everyone.

I am trying to put a toggle in my lua's which will switch between 2 Cure casting modes. I would love to be able to cast cures for highest potency and have an option to cast cures with enmity gear in the midcast sets. (for when playing rdm/run for example)

adding a ('Tank') option in:
state.CastingMode:options('Normal', 'MB', 'Resistant','Tank')
and then creating a sets.midcast.cure.Tank = {} will not work sadly.

Anyone have any idea about this if I need to change something in the functions or in the mote_include etc?

Hope someone more experienced in writing lua's sees this post and can help out!

You have mistake .. you need to add a space betwen this ، and 'tank' to become


state.CastingMode:options('Normal', 'MB', 'Resistant', 'Tank')
 Bismarck.Xurion
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Xurion
Posts: 694
By Bismarck.Xurion 2023-04-19 02:54:39
Link | Quote | Reply
 
That space is syntactically correct - the issue must be elsewhere.
 Shiva.Mewtwo
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: aisukage
Posts: 52
By Shiva.Mewtwo 2023-04-19 04:14:20
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Odin.Wyclef said: »
state.CastingMode:options('Normal', 'MB', 'Resistant','Tank')
and then creating a sets.midcast.cure.Tank = {} will not work sadly.

The "C" in "cure" needs to be uppercase.

So like
sets.midcast.Cure.Tank = {}
[+]
 Odin.Wyclef
Offline
Server: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: wyclef
Posts: 21
By Odin.Wyclef 2023-04-19 06:32:14
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Thank you for the explanation Sechs. i understand most of what you are saying there, now to teach myself to implement a sollution and create a keybind toggle to switch cure modes.

I had been looking around in pld and whm lua's to see if there was an existing code i could copy allready.

I'll aim for the simple suggestion and implement the midcast check.
On the next page after my original post ppl have been telling me to check the syntax on my previously used code, so i will have to double check that to make sure i didnt just make a simple spelling or space mistake.

update:
just tried adding lines 14 and 15 to the code but it conflicts in the functions
Code
-- Run after the default midcast() is done.
-- eventArgs is the same one used in job_midcast, in case information needs to be persisted.
function job_post_midcast(spell, action, spellMap, eventArgs)
    if spell.skill == 'Enfeebling Magic' and state.Buff.Saboteur then
        equip(sets.buff.Saboteur)
    elseif spell.skill == 'Enhancing Magic' and classes.NoSkillSpells:contains(spell.english) then
        equip(sets.midcast.EnhancingDuration)
    elseif spell.skill == 'Enhancing Magic' and spell.target.type == 'PLAYER' then
        if buffactive.composure then
            equip(sets.buff.ComposureOther)
        end
    elseif spellMap == 'Cure' and spell.target.type == 'SELF' then
        equip(sets.midcast.CureSelf)
	elseif spellMap == 'Cure' and state.CastingMode:options == 'Tank' then
		equip(sets.midcast.Cure.Tank)
    elseif spell.skill == 'Elemental Magic' then
        if state.MagicBurst.value and spell.english ~= 'Death' then
            equip(sets.magic_burst)
            if spell.english == "Impact" then
                equip(sets.midcast.Impact)
            end
        end
        if (spell.element == world.day_element or spell.element == world.weather_element) then
            equip(sets.Obi)
        end
    end
end
Offline
Posts: 399
By drakefs 2023-04-20 11:28:34
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Quote:
Code
    elseif spellMap == 'Cure' and spell.target.type == 'SELF' then
        equip(sets.midcast.CureSelf)
    elseif spellMap == 'Cure' and state.CastingMode:options == 'Tank' then

If you want to have a tank selfcure set, this setup will never equip a tank-cure set. Also you are checking the value of CastingMode incorrectly. Below is code that would do so:
Code
    elseif spellMap == 'Cure' and spell.target.type == 'SELF' then
        if state.CastingMode.value == 'Tank'
            equip(sets.midcast.CureSelf.Tank)
        else
            equip(sets.midcast.CureSelf)
        end
    elseif spellMap == 'Cure' and state.CastingMode.value == 'Tank' then
        equip(sets.midcast.Cure.Tank)
 Shiva.Mewtwo
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: aisukage
Posts: 52
By Shiva.Mewtwo 2023-04-20 16:35:00
Link | Quote | Reply
 
If you're using Mote's include (which I'm going to assume you are from the code which looks familiar from a Mote WHM lua) You don't need to do any of that. If what you posted was accurate then I have already explained why it didn't work. You simply forgot to uppercase a letter on a case sensitive name.

If you have the casting mode 'Tank' then this Should work:
Code
sets.midcast.Cure.Tank = {}

Cure is the name of the variable in Motes-Mappings.lua. You can find it there to see that all the single target cure spells are mapped to "Cure" and again it is case sensitive just as 'Tank' is case sensitive.
[+]
 Odin.Wyclef
Offline
Server: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: wyclef
Posts: 21
By Odin.Wyclef 2023-04-22 16:11:04
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So i've been away from the game for a few days and finally had time to work on my Lua.

What i found out after an extensive check for Uppercases and other spelling mistakes etc. that GS wouldn't use my 'midcast.Cure.Tank' set ever.

My sollution which seems to work for me so far is changing the 'castingmode'
Code
elseif spellMap == 'Cure' and state.CastingMode.value == 'Tank' then
    equip(sets.midcast.CureTank)


into
Code
elseif spellMap == 'Cure' and state.OffenseMode.value == 'Tank' then
    equip(sets.midcast.CureTank)

so that whenever I change my offense mode into 'Tank' it will use 'midcast.CureTank' whenever I use a Cure in general.

The only thing I needed to do was remove the
Code
elseif spellMap == 'Cure' and spell.target.type == 'SELF' then
        equip(sets.midcast.CureSelf)
out of lua which always seemed to take priority over the desired midcast.Cure.Tank set

going to test this out for a while, thank you all who cared to help me out on my issue!
 Asura.Kurdtray
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Kurdtray
Posts: 22
By Asura.Kurdtray 2023-05-14 08:20:56
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I don't know if this has been addressed yet or not, i couldn't find the thread if it has, but My gearswap won't let me use macro books 21+.
Offline
Posts: 399
By drakefs 2023-05-14 15:54:31
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Kurdtray said: »
I don't know if this has been addressed yet or not, i couldn't find the thread if it has, but My gearswap won't let me use macro books 21+.

What do you mean by, "won't let you use"?

Are you saying it will not let you change over to or that it is ignoring macros in 21+?

If the former and the lua is a motes based lua,
Code
set_macro_page(page#,book#)
for example: 
set_macro_page(3,40)
would set book 40 on page 3
has been updated to use books 1-40. So if not working, delete GS (do not delete your data folder) and pull it back down from windower.

If it is not a motes based lua, how are you setting the book and page?

It is pretty simple to set your book and page, for example
Code
send_command('@input /macro book 40;wait 1.1;input /macro set 3'

would set book 40 page 3.
 Ragnarok.Iamarealgirl
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Latravant
Posts: 43
By Ragnarok.Iamarealgirl 2023-05-18 20:20:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
is there a way to have gearswap reload each time i zone or get raised?

i would like it so it will reload my lockstyle so everytime i get hit with an equipment removing ability and i dont realize that i'm running around in my random equipped gear (i mean the whole point of lockstyle is for the S.T.Y.L.E. right?), the gearswap will have fixed the problem after zoning.

also i'm playing summoner again for the first time in several years and am using a GS file i didnt have before. so now when i die and get raised, i instantly try to use a macro that calls a new avatar and i'm smashing away at the buttons but nothing happens and i realize its because i'm still on my former avatars macro set not back to my idle set. so i was hoping there was a way to have my macro sets reset to my idle set, after death/being raised.
Offline
Posts: 399
By drakefs 2023-05-19 19:07:47
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ragnarok.Iamarealgirl said: »
so i was hoping there was a way to have my macro sets reset to my idle set, after death/being raised.

Is this a motes based lua, does it have
Code
include('Mote-Include.lua')
in it?

if not try adding this:
Code
if  player.hp == 0 then
    send_command('@input /macro book 40;wait 1.1;input /macro set 3')
end


to your
Code
function status_change(new,old)


You can also try adding this:
Code
windower.register_event('zone change',function()
    send_command('wait 5;input /lockstyleset 17')
end)


to the end of your lua to do a lockstyle every time you zone(doesnt matter if motes based of not).

cannot test atm.
 Ragnarok.Iamarealgirl
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Latravant
Posts: 43
By Ragnarok.Iamarealgirl 2023-05-19 20:10:10
Link | Quote | Reply
 
it seems to be working tyvm for the help
 Phoenix.Evolved
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Special1
Posts: 67
By Phoenix.Evolved 2023-05-25 09:26:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hello all again,

I play through the menus on my Scholar, and am trying to automatically cast Accession and then the spell name when I do my protect, shell, and regen V.

When I use this code, it just casts all 3 over and over. I only want it if I cast Regen V through the menus, then cast accession and regen V ONLY, not protect and shell. And if I need to refresh Protect, then the same thing, not cast all 3. I guess I am confused with the syntax of the ifs and elseifs. Here is the code:
Code
function precast(spell,action)
    if spell.english == "Regen V" then
            cast_delay(2)
            send_command('input /ja "accession" <me>; wait 2; input /ma "Regen V" <me>')
    elseif spell.english == "Protect V" then
            cast_delay(2)
            send_command('input /ja "accession" <me>; wait 2; input /ma "Protect V" <me>')
    elseif spell.english == "Shell V" then
        --if not buffactive['Accession'] and not buffactive['Amnesia'] then
            cast_delay(2)
            send_command('input /ja "accession" <me>; wait 2; input /ma "Shell V" <me>')
    end
end


(I commented out the if not buffactive, that I copied from someone else's lua. For some reason when I have that in the code, it throws errors saying I need to add or remove "end"s. When it's not there, it works perfect)

What am I doing wrong here?
 Bismarck.Tyconus
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Tyconus
Posts: 23
By Bismarck.Tyconus 2023-05-25 10:43:56
Link | Quote | Reply
 
You need to do a cancel_spell()
Code
function precast(spell,action)
    if spell.english == "Regen V" and not buffactive['Accession'] then
            cancel_spell()
            send_command('input /ja "accession" <me>; wait 2; input /ma "Regen V" <me>')
    elseif spell.english == "Protect V" then
            cancel_spell()
            send_command('input /ja "accession" <me>; wait 2; input /ma "Protect V" <me>')
    elseif spell.english == "Shell V" then
        --if not buffactive['Accession'] and not buffactive['Amnesia'] then
            cancel_spell()
            send_command('input /ja "accession" <me>; wait 2; input /ma "Shell V" <me>')
    end
end


I personally wouldn't do Protect/Shell, as one person might die and don't need to cast it on everybody in the party.
 Phoenix.Evolved
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Special1
Posts: 67
By Phoenix.Evolved 2023-05-25 14:48:57
Link | Quote | Reply
 
That is a good point. I can still use it to streamline at the beginning of an event, or if everyone is missing.

BTW: You need to add the "and not buffactive accession" part to each else if, otherwise it could get stuck and be in an endless loop. And that's a *** to cancel without closing out the client.

I'm an older player and forget ***all the time, so I primarily wanted this for things like this, but also hasso, meditate, endark ii, etc.
[+]
Offline
Posts: 399
By drakefs 2023-05-25 15:47:50
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Phoenix.Evolved said: »
BTW: You need to add the "and not buffactive accession" part to each else if, otherwise it could get stuck and be in an endless loop. And that's a *** to cancel without closing out the client.

Just nest the accession logic under a check for accession:
Code
function precast(spell,action)
    if not buffactive['Accession'] then
        if spell.english == "Regen V" then
            cancel_spell()
            send_command('input /ja "accession" <me>; wait 2; input /ma "Regen V" <me>')
        elseif spell.english == "Protect V" then
            cancel_spell()
            send_command('input /ja "accession" <me>; wait 2; input /ma "Protect V" <me>')
        elseif spell.english == "Shell V" then
            --if not buffactive['Accession'] and not buffactive['Amnesia'] then
            cancel_spell()
            send_command('input /ja "accession" <me>; wait 2; input /ma "Shell V" <me>')
    end
end
 Bismarck.Tyconus
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Tyconus
Posts: 23
By Bismarck.Tyconus 2023-05-25 15:49:35
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I didn't care about the Protect and Shell, so I just left them as is. For Hasso/Seigan reapplication, I have this in my lua; below is a list of things to reapply or tell me something wore for SAM/PLD/Magey.
Code
function buff_change(n, gain, buff_table)
	local name
	name = string.lower(n)
	if S{"hasso"}:contains(name) then
		if gain then
		else
			if player.status == "Engaged" and not buffactive['Seigan'] then
				send_command('@input /ja "Hasso" <me>')
			end
		end
	elseif S{"seigan"}:contains(name) then
		if gain then
		else
			if player.status == "Engaged" and not buffactive['Hasso'] then
				send_command('@input /ja "Seigan" <me>')
			end
		end
	elseif S{"doom"}:contains(name) then
		if gain then
			send_command('@input /p Cursna - Doomed')
		else
			send_command('@input /p Doom - Off')
		end
	elseif S{"phalanx"}:contains(name) then
		if gain then
		else
			if player.hp ~= 0 then
				add_to_chat(123, 'Phalanx: [lost]')
			end
		end
	elseif S{"silence"}:contains(name) then
		if gain then
			--send_command('@input /item "Echo Drops" <me>')
			send_command('@input /item "Remedy" <me>')
		end
	elseif S{"reraise"}:contains(name) then
		if gain then
		else
			if player.hp ~= 0 then
				add_to_chat(123, 'Reraise: [lost]')
			end
		end
	elseif S{"sublimation: activated"}:contains(name) then
		if gain then
			equip({waist="Embla Sash"})
		else
			if player.mpp <= 45 then
				equip({waist="Fucho-no-Obi"})
			else
				equip({wait="Shinjutsu-no-obi"})
			end
		end
	elseif S{"afflatus solace"}:contains(name) then
		if gain then
		else
			if player.hp ~= 0 then
				add_to_chat(123, 'Afflatus Solace: [lost]')
			end
		end
	elseif S{"afflatus misery"}:contains(name) then
		if gain then
		else
			if player.hp ~= 0 then
				add_to_chat(123, 'Afflatus Misery: [lost]')
			end
		end
	elseif S{"sleep"}:contains(name) then
		if player.status == "Idle" then
			if gain then
				if buffactive["Stoneskin"] then
					send_command('cancel Stoneskin')
				end
				equip({main="Caliburnus",})
			else
				equip({main="Daybreak"})
			end
		end
	end
end
 Phoenix.Evolved
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Special1
Posts: 67
By Phoenix.Evolved 2023-05-25 16:25:14
Link | Quote | Reply
 
That's cool stuff, thank you!
 Bahamut.Leonof
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: DethCody
Posts: 32
By Bahamut.Leonof 2023-05-31 00:23:14
Link | Quote | Reply
 
How do i create a toggle for whether or not a function will take effect?

Since corsair rolls are inconsistent, i want to be able to toggle this
Code
function update_melee_groups()

	classes.CustomMeleeGroups:clear()
	if buffactive["Samurai Roll"] then
		classes.CustomMeleeGroups:append('Sam')
	end
	if buffactive["Fighter's Roll"] then
		classes.CustomMeleeGroups:append('War')
	end
end


when i try to use "if state.Roll.value == true then" it says nil value
when i try to use "if Roll == true then" it just doesnt do anything
Offline
Posts: 399
By drakefs 2023-05-31 19:38:31
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Is the point of this to account for poor rolls for Samurai\Warrior roll?

How are you setting state.Roll or Roll (these are different variables)?

The easiest way would be to use a value that you can manually toggle:
Code
function user_setup()
    state.CorBuffs = M(false)

    send_command('bind @` gs c toggle CorBuffs') -- Set the bound key to whatever you like, this is currently windows+~
end

function update_melee_groups()
    classes.CustomMeleeGroups:clear()
    if state.CorBuffs.value then 
        if buffactive["Samurai Roll"] then
            classes.CustomMeleeGroups:append('Sam')
        end
        if buffactive["Fighter's Roll"] then
            classes.CustomMeleeGroups:append('War')
        end
    end
end
 Bahamut.Leonof
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: DethCody
Posts: 32
By Bahamut.Leonof 2023-06-01 10:16:07
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Quote:
Is the point of this to account for poor rolls for Samurai\Warrior roll?
yes
Quote:
How are you setting state.Roll or Roll (these are different variables)?
With a toggle command. i tried gs c toggle Roll and gs c Roll:toggle(). They are different variables, as far as i know there are two different ways to create modes in gearswap and they were my attempt at trying both.
Quote:
The easiest way would be to use a value that you can manually toggle:
thats what i was trying b4. adding your suggestion to my lua still gives "attempt to index field 'CorBuffs' (a nil value)"
Offline
Posts: 399
By drakefs 2023-06-01 15:12:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
This is a motes based lua, correct?

Quote:
thats what i was trying b4. adding your suggestion to my lua still gives "attempt to index field 'CorBuffs' (a nil value)"
Weird, I got the same error initially. I moved the "state.CorBuffs = m(false)" to the "function job_steup()" and the error went away. However if I moved it back to "function user_setup()" it didn't throw the error anymore.

Try moving the state declaration to "function job_steup()"
Code
function job_setup()
    state.CorBuffs = M(false)
end

function job_setup()
    send_command('bind @` gs c toggle CorBuffs') -- Set the bound key to whatever you like, this is currently windows+~
end
 
function update_melee_groups()
    classes.CustomMeleeGroups:clear()
    if state.CorBuffs.value then 
        if buffactive["Samurai Roll"] then
            classes.CustomMeleeGroups:append('Sam')
        end
        if buffactive["Fighter's Roll"] then
            classes.CustomMeleeGroups:append('War')
        end
    end
end
 Bahamut.Leonof
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: DethCody
Posts: 32
By Bahamut.Leonof 2023-06-01 16:37:37
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Quote:
This is a motes based lua, correct?
yes

Quote:
Try moving the state declaration to "function job_steup()
I tried moving it to function job_setup, it still gave the same error. I tried moving it back to user_setup and still gave the same error.

Weirdly though, i removed those and moved it to my global lua under the function define_global_sets() and it started working, not just loading correctly but functioning correctly as well.

Im only good at tinkering with luas, only know a bit about coding.
So i dont know what is going on with this.
Offline
Posts: 399
By drakefs 2023-06-02 23:39:49
Link | Quote | Reply
 
If I had to guess, somehow, "state.CorBuffs" (or whatever you are using) is being declared before "state" (which is declared in mote libs).
 Phoenix.Evolved
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Special1
Posts: 67
By Phoenix.Evolved 2023-06-20 15:42:27
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm not sure if the following syntax is correct with what I want it to do. It checks out fine, however when I use Sublimation I get an error (I'll put arrows on the line).
The error message I'm getting is: "attempt to index field 'name' (a nil value)

I'm trying to set it so if any of the target.names are targetted, AND I use any black magic spell, I will equip my burst set. If none of those names are targetted, then I'll just use my regular nuke set. So I have all of the "OR"s with the names, and then finally an "AND" to ensure I'm actually casting a black magic spell against them.
Code
function midcast(spell)
    -- player.target.name
    if spell.name == "Burn" then
        equip(sets.midcast.enfeeble)
        add_to_chat(207,' '..spell.name..' Enfeebling Set')
    elseif ((player.target.name == "Abject Acuex") or 
        (player.target.name == "Esurient Botulus") or
        (player.target.name == "Ghatjot") or
        (player.target.name == "Dhartok") or
        (player.target.name == "Leshonn") or
        (player.target.name == "Gartell") or
        (player.target.name == "Locus Dire Bat") or
--->>-->(player.target.name:contains("Elemental")) and (spell.type == 'BlackMagic')) then
            equip(sets.midcast.burst)
            add_to_chat(207,' '..player.target.name..' Burst Set')
    end
end


I'm pretty sure the syntax is correct? the player.target.name:contains, but maybe I'm a little confused with the paranthesis? It seems to work on on the bosses, but haven't tried it on the elementals yet.

I'm still new at Lua and just found the Gearswap Userscript reference, so a new world has opened to me. :) If anyone has a suggestion on how to clean this up a bit also, I'm all ears as well.
 Phoenix.Evolved
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Special1
Posts: 67
By Phoenix.Evolved 2023-06-20 16:16:43
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I went up to sky, and it does work fine. Just confused at the error.

I did change the word elemental to be in single quotes instead of double, but nothing changed.
First Page 2 3 ... 176 177 178 ... 181 182 183
Log in to post.