Gearswap Support Thread

Language: JP EN DE FR
2010-09-08
New Items
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Gearswap Support Thread
Gearswap Support Thread
First Page 2 3 ... 141 142 143 ... 180 181 182
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Server: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-08-27 21:18:53
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bismarck.Faelar said: »
Cerberus.Shadowmeld said: »

That won’t work for a few reasons.

1 lua doesn’t support function overloading. (Multiple methods with the same name)
2 function overloading, if lua did support it, requires that each signature have distinct parameters.

This is what I was originally asking about.
But it *was* working, but now it's not. How to fix it?
no it never worked corectly

here is the fix for you
Code
function precast(spell)
    if spell.prefix == '/magic' then
        -- Magic precast
        equip(sets.FastCast)
    end
end
  
function midcast(spell)
    if spell.english:contains("Cure") or spell.english:contains("Cura") then
        equip(sets.Cure)
    elseif spell.english:contains("Regen") then
        equip(sets.Regen)
    elseif spell.english:contains("Cursna") then
        equip(sets.Cursna)
    elseif spell.english:contains("Erase") then
        equip(sets.Erase)
    end
end
  
function aftercast(spell)
    if player.status=='Idle' then
        equip(sets.Idle)
    end
end

Cerberus.Drayco said: »
I'm just diving into using Sch GS and I'm having some issues with the self SC. I can only get my level 1 SC to go off in fire mode. No other element will use the second Immanence in either SC1 or SC2. Any idea what's wrong?

...
im sorry but im not vary good with motes include
 Cerberus.Drayco
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Drayco
Posts: 347
By Cerberus.Drayco 2018-08-28 11:24:57
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm going to assume the 1,5,6,6 portion of that code is the timing. Looking at SC2 with helix proc it has an 8 for the timer. Maybe I just have to turn that 5 into a 6 to give the second immanence more time.

I created windower macros for all these SCs... it's almost more work to try and use these since those all work flawlessly lol
 Carbuncle.Arakon
Offline
Server: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: arakon
Posts: 141
By Carbuncle.Arakon 2018-09-04 19:42:23
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Anyone knows where the ninja tools check is done for casting ninja magic?

I tried adding them to the precast check but it seems that it occurs before that. The logs appear if I have at least one tool in inventory but not if I only have toolbags.
Code

function get_sets()
    NinBuff = S{"Tonko: Ichi","Tonko: Ni","Monomi: Ichi","Myoshu: Ichi","Migawari: Ichi","Kakka: Ichi","Gekka: Ichi","Yain: Ichi"}
    NinElem = S{"Huton: Ichi","Huton: Ni","Huton: San","Katon: Ichi","Katon: Ni","Katon: San","Hyoton: Ichi","Hyoton: Ni","Hyoton: San","Doton: Ichi","Doton: Ni","Doton: San","Raiton: Ichi","Raiton: Ni","Raiton: San","Suiton: Ichi","Suiton: Ni","Suiton: San"}
    NinDebuff = S{"Kurayami: Ichi","Kurayami: Ni","Hojo: Ichi","Hojo: Ni","Dokumori: Ichi","Dokumori: Ni","Jubaku: Ichi","Yurin: Ichi","Aisha: Ni"}
end

function precast(spell)
    common_precast(spell)
    local empty_item = {count=0}
    local tool = ""
    local toolbag = ""
    if NinBuff:contains(spell.english) then
        tool = "Shikanofuda"
        toolbag = "Toolbag (Shika)"
        add_to_chat(8,tool.." - "..toolbag)
    elseif NinElem:contains(spell.english) then
        tool = "Inoshishinofuda"
        toolbag = "Toolbag (Ino)"
        add_to_chat(8,tool.." - "..toolbag)
    elseif NinDebuff:contains(spell.english) then
        tool = "Chonofuda"
        toolbag = "Toolbag (Cho)"
        add_to_chat(8,tool.." - "..toolbag)
    end
    if (tool ~= "") then
        local available_tool = player.inventory[tool] or empty_item
        local available_toolbag = player.inventory[toolbag] or empty_item
        add_to_chat(8,tool.." remaining "..available_tool.count.." "..toolbag.." remaining "..available_toolbag.count)
        if available_tool.count < 1 then
            if available_toolbag.count > 0 then
                add_to_chat(8,"Out of "..tool..", "..available_toolbag.count.." "..toolbag.." left, using "..toolbag)
                cancel_spell()
                send_command('input /item "'..toolbag..'" <me>; wait 1.1; input /ja "'..spell.name..'" <me>;')
            else
                add_to_chat(8,"Out of "..tool.." and no "..toolbag)
            end
        end
   end
end
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Server: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-09-05 05:57:31
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Carbuncle.Arakon said: »
Anyone knows where the ninja tools check is done for casting ninja magic?

I tried adding them to the precast check but it seems that it occurs before that. The logs appear if I have at least one tool in inventory but not if I only have toolbags.

...

use filtered_action
i already built to auto open bags:
Code
function filtered_action(spell)
    if nin_tool and nin_tool.open and spell.skill == "Ninjutsu" then
        local tool = nin_tool.open(spell)
        if tool then
            send_command('input /item "'..tool..'" <me>')
            add_to_chat(8,"Opening NIN toll bag "..tool.." for spell.name")
        end
        cancel_spell()
    end
end
nin_tool = {}
nin_tool.bag_id = {['Sanjaku-Tenugui']=5417,['Soshi']=5734,['Uchitake']=5308,['Tsurara']=5309,['Kawahori-Ogi']=5310,['Makibishi']=5311,['Hiraishin']=5312,
                   ['Mizu-Deppo']=5313,['Shihei']=5314,['Jusatsu']=5315,['Kaginawa']=5316,['Sairui-Ran']=5317,['Kodoku']=5318,['Shinobi-Tabi']=5319,['Ranka']=6265,
                   ['Furusumi']=6266,['Kabenro']=5863,['Jinko']=5864,['Ryuno']=5865,['Mokujin']=5866,["Chonofuda"]=5869,["Inoshishinofuda"]=5867,["Shikanofuda"]=5868}
function nin_tool.open(status,current_event,spell)
    local t = gearswap.tool_map[spell.en][gearswap.language]
    local ut = gearswap.universal_tool_map[spell.en][gearswap.language]
    local tb = gearswap.res.items[nin_tool.bag_id[t]][gearswap.language]
    local utb = gearswap.res.items[nin_tool.bag_id[ut]][gearswap.language]
    if player.inventory[tb] ~= nil then
        return tb
    elseif player.inventory[utb] ~= nil then
        return utb
    else
        add_to_chat(8,"No Tools Available To Cast "..spell.name)
    end
end
Offline
Posts: 154
By arakon 2018-09-05 09:47:30
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Carbuncle.Kigensuro said: »
use filtered_action
i already built to auto open bags:

Thanks, is there a file in gearswap where all the action callbacks are listed?
 Shiva.Zerkles
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
user: zerkles
Posts: 49
By Shiva.Zerkles 2018-09-05 10:39:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Is there a way for GS to recognize when you've been hit? Trying to come up with a way to automatically detect how many times I get hit and equip different sets based on this counter up to a certain number (7). This is for DNC Fan Dance where you lose 10% DT each time you are hit.
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Server: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-09-05 20:30:54
Link | Quote | Reply
 
arakon said: »
Carbuncle.Kigensuro said: »
use filtered_action
i already built to auto open bags:

Thanks, is there a file in gearswap where all the action callbacks are listed?
what do you mean by "action callbacks"
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Server: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-09-05 20:31:54
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Shiva.Zerkles said: »
Is there a way for GS to recognize when you've been hit? Trying to come up with a way to automatically detect how many times I get hit and equip different sets based on this counter up to a certain number (7). This is for DNC Fan Dance where you lose 10% DT each time you are hit.
not unless you code it your self
Offline
Posts: 154
By arakon 2018-09-06 18:33:16
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Carbuncle.Kigensuro said: »
arakon said: »
Carbuncle.Kigensuro said: »
use filtered_action
i already built to auto open bags:

Thanks, is there a file in gearswap where all the action callbacks are listed?
what do you mean by "action callbacks"

I mean the functions that are coded in the user lua file that are invoked by the gearswap main files.

For example get_sets(), precast(), midcast(), aftercast(), buff_change, status_change, self_command.

I didn't know about filtered_action until now, so was wondering if I missed anything else.
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Server: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-09-06 22:35:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
arakon said: »
Carbuncle.Kigensuro said: »
arakon said: »
Carbuncle.Kigensuro said: »
use filtered_action
i already built to auto open bags:

Thanks, is there a file in gearswap where all the action callbacks are listed?
what do you mean by "action callbacks"

I mean the functions that are coded in the user lua file that are invoked by the gearswap main files.

For example get_sets(), precast(), midcast(), aftercast(), buff_change, status_change, self_command.

I didn't know about filtered_action until now, so was wondering if I missed anything else.

if that is the case then yes
GearSwap\beta_examples_and_information\Variables.xlsx
[+]
 Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk
Offline
Server: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Xilk
Posts: 1403
By Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk 2018-09-08 15:16:57
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm trying to modify Mote's pup lua.

Specifically these parts
Code
petModes = {
		['Harlequin Head'] = 'Melee',
		['Sharpshot Head'] = 'Ranged',
		['Valoredge Head'] = 'Tank',
		['Stormwaker Head'] = 'Magic',
		['Soulsoother Head'] = 'Heal',
		['Spiritreaver Head'] = 'Nuke'
		}
Code
function get_pet_mode()
    if pet.isvalid then
		return petModes[pet.head] or 'None'
    else
        return 'None' 
    end
end


Selecting pet mode based of head is too simple, but head and body combinations would work out better.

I've made the following table to cover all the head/body combinations:
Code
petModes = {
		[{'Harlequin Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Harlequin Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Harlequin Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Harlequin Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
		[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Ranged',
		[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Ranged',
		[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
		[{'Valoredge Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Valoredge Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Valoredge Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Valoredge Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
		[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
		[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Magic',
		[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Heal',
		[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}]= 'Tank',
		[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Tank',
		[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Tank',
		[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Nuke',
		[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Nuke',
		[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee'
		}


But, I don't know how to remake the function to use match both parameters into the table.

This is what I have at present (which does not work):
Code
function get_pet_mode()
    if pet.isvalid then
        local a = {(PetModes[pet.head], [pet.frame] or 'None')}
        print a
		return a
    else
        return 'None' 
    end
end


How can I make the function work?
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Server: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-09-08 19:49:00
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk said: »
I'm trying to modify Mote's pup lua.

Specifically these parts
Code
petModes = {
		['Harlequin Head'] = 'Melee',
		['Sharpshot Head'] = 'Ranged',
		['Valoredge Head'] = 'Tank',
		['Stormwaker Head'] = 'Magic',
		['Soulsoother Head'] = 'Heal',
		['Spiritreaver Head'] = 'Nuke'
		}
Code
function get_pet_mode()
    if pet.isvalid then
		return petModes[pet.head] or 'None'
    else
        return 'None' 
    end
end


Selecting pet mode based of head is too simple, but head and body combinations would work out better.

I've made the following table to cover all the head/body combinations:
Code
petModes = {
		[{'Harlequin Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Harlequin Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Harlequin Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Harlequin Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
		[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Ranged',
		[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Ranged',
		[{'Sharpshot Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
		[{'Valoredge Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Valoredge Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Valoredge Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Valoredge Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
		[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Magic',
		[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Magic',
		[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Stormwaker Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Heal',
		[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}]= 'Tank',
		[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Tank',
		[{'Soulsoother Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Tank',
		[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Stormwaker Frame'}] = 'Nuke',
		[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Harlequin Frame'}] = 'Nuke',
		[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Sharpshot Frame'}] = 'Melee',
		[{'Spiritreaver Head', 'Valoredge Frame'}] = 'Melee'
		}


But, I don't know how to remake the function to use match both parameters into the table.

This is what I have at present (which does not work):
Code
function get_pet_mode()
    if pet.isvalid then
        local a = {(PetModes[pet.head], [pet.frame] or 'None')}
        print a
		return a
    else
        return 'None' 
    end
end


How can I make the function work?
i gave you an example of how to do this here
https://www.ffxiah.com/forum/topic/41580/gearswap-support-thread/139/#3358904

but anyways here is another example
Code
petModes = {
        ['Harlequin Head, Harlequin Frame'] = 'Melee',
        ['Harlequin Head, Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Melee',
        ['Harlequin Head, Valoredge Frame'] = 'Melee',
        ['Harlequin Head, Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Magic',
        ['Sharpshot Head, Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Ranged',
        ['Sharpshot Head, Valoredge Frame'] = 'Melee',
        ['Sharpshot Head, Harlequin Frame'] = 'Ranged',
        ['Sharpshot Head, Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Magic',
        ['Valoredge Head, Valoredge Frame'] = 'Melee',
        ['Valoredge Head, Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Melee',
        ['Valoredge Head, Harlequin Frame'] = 'Melee',
        ['Valoredge Head, Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Magic',
        ['Stormwaker Head, Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Magic',
        ['Stormwaker Head, Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Magic',
        ['Stormwaker Head, Harlequin Frame'] = 'Melee',
        ['Stormwaker Head, Valoredge Frame'] = 'Melee',
        ['Soulsoother Head, Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Heal',
        ['Soulsoother Head, Valoredge Frame']= 'Tank',
        ['Soulsoother Head, Harlequin Frame'] = 'Tank',
        ['Soulsoother Head, Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Tank',
        ['Spiritreaver Head, Stormwaker Frame'] = 'Nuke',
        ['Spiritreaver Head, Harlequin Frame'] = 'Nuke',
        ['Spiritreaver Head, Sharpshot Frame'] = 'Melee',
        ['Spiritreaver Head, Valoredge Frame'] = 'Melee'
        }
        
function get_pet_mode()
    if pet.isvalid then
        return petModes[pet.head..', '..pet.frame] or 'None'
    else
        return 'None' 
    end
end
 Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk
Offline
Server: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Xilk
Posts: 1403
By Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk 2018-09-08 20:28:49
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Thank you x2

I'm sorry I missed the earlier response

Thank you for the answer and thank you for your patience.
 Valefor.Yandaime
Offline
Server: Valefor
Game: FFXI
user: Yandaime
Posts: 747
By Valefor.Yandaime 2018-09-09 06:30:49
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hello, I had a quick question which was probably covered but trying to search it is proving.. tricky..

I'm looking for a Mote-Based Weapon Rule that will pick up the weapon by it's name.

Example, it would be able to detect that I'm using Chango, Montante, or Ragnarok and I'd have Gearmaps made accordingly.

Difference between Chango and Mont is I'd have to swap an earring but I'd have to change quite a bit of ***to get Ragnarok right lol. I've seen several examples on WAR-Luas but I haven't ran across one that's Mote-Based yet.

And if there's one that is Mote-Based, point me to the link and I can take it from there.

Thank you for your time.

Note: I found an lua here
https://www.ffxiah.com/forum/topic/50781/basic-war-lua/

It looks like it's just a simple Table Recognition but when I transferred his rules to mine, nothing worked. So I think it's missing a command to prompt it to recognize?
Offline
Posts: 8
By Prohono 2018-09-09 07:50:39
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hello, kind of a dumb question but how do I add Dojikiri Yasutsuna to my lua? the space in the weapons name constantly makes the lua not work.

Under TP sets I wanted to make a Doji TP set, so I copied and pasted the Masa TP sets section and figured I'd just changed the masa parts to doji. but the lines like "sets.TP.Dojikiri Yasutsuna = {gear list}, and the different ACC tiers using the same line but ending with .LowACC/MidACC etc always comes up with "=" expected near 'Yasutsuna'. Ive tried using it without the space, putting the weapon in "",'',(),{},<>,using underscore and dash instead of a space, and it always ends up with either "=" expected near 'Yasutsuna', or '<name>' expected near '"Dojikiri Yasutsuna"'

Does anyone have a working SAM lua with doji in it or know how to fix this issue? Thanks very much
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Server: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-09-09 09:30:32
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Prohono said: »
Hello, kind of a dumb question but how do I add Dojikiri Yasutsuna to my lua? the space in the weapons name constantly makes the lua not work.

Under TP sets I wanted to make a Doji TP set, so I copied and pasted the Masa TP sets section and figured I'd just changed the masa parts to doji. but the lines like "sets.TP.Dojikiri Yasutsuna = {gear list}, and the different ACC tiers using the same line but ending with .LowACC/MidACC etc always comes up with "=" expected near 'Yasutsuna'. Ive tried using it without the space, putting the weapon in "",'',(),{},<>,using underscore and dash instead of a space, and it always ends up with either "=" expected near 'Yasutsuna', or '<name>' expected near '"Dojikiri Yasutsuna"'
like this
sets.TP["Dojikiri Yasutsuna"]
Offline
Posts: 8
By Prohono 2018-09-09 12:04:59
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Yasssss its finally workingggg thank you so much!
Offline
Posts: 573
By lhova 2018-09-10 18:48:44
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Gear swap seems like a great tool but also seems very complicated for non coders like myself. I dot even know where you are supposed to put the code.
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Server: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-09-10 22:44:00
Link | Quote | Reply
 
lhova said: »
Gear swap seems like a great tool but also seems very complicated for non coders like myself. I dot even know where you are supposed to put the code.
here are some good places you can read for info
-basic
http://supernovaffxi.wikia.com/wiki/Rotha%27s_GearSwap_Lessons
https://pastebin.com/GLdhjSuR
-advanced
https://pastebin.com/UGhM0PQc
-lua info
https://www.lua.org/pil/contents.html#P1
Offline
Posts: 10
By Chaska 2018-09-11 08:31:37
Link | Quote | Reply
 
hi there

Using Mote's lua:
How can I lock Bagua Galero while luopan is active?

Thank you :3
 
Offline
Posts:
By 2018-09-11 12:03:13
 Undelete | Edit  | Link | Quote | Reply
 
Post deleted by User.
 Carbuncle.Kigensuro
Offline
Server: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
user: dlsmd
Posts: 93
By Carbuncle.Kigensuro 2018-09-13 06:14:47
Link | Quote | Reply
 
eslim said: »
any1 know an easier way to make this work more effectively ?
i use the job_tick function to relay the code when on but this doesnt work bcuz i recently changed the working spam that was working as intended before this, and maximum solo effort can only go so far.
Code
function mule_mode()
	if state.MuleMode.value == 'On' and not buffactive['KO'] and player.hp ~= 0 then
		if player.status == 'Idle' or moving or not player.in_combat then
			send_command('@input /follow PLAYER')
		elseif (player.in_combat and player.status == 'Idle') or (player.in_combat and player.status ~= 'Engaged') then
			send_command('@input /assist PLAYER;wait 2;input /attack <t>')
		end
	end
end
sidenote: ofc PLAYER is my actual character's name.
this will never work
because in gearswap player is whoever you are running this code on
-who has this code loaded in gearswap
Offline
Posts: 9
By Clandestine350 2018-09-17 13:47:34
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm having an issue when trying to get augmented gear to change with the rest of a set. All of the non-augmented gear is equipping as intended, but the augmented cape is being left out. Can anyone tell me why?
Code
function get_sets()

-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------	
	-- Define Augmented Gear --
-----------------------------------
-----------------------------------

	Sucellos_TP = {name = "Sucellos's Cape", augments = {'DEX+20', 'Accuracy+20', 'Attack+20', '"Dbl. Atk."+10%',}}



-----------------------
-----------------------	
	-- Idle Sets --
-----------------------
-----------------------
	sets.Idle = {}
	
	sets.Idle.Standard = {
		ammo = "Homiliary",
		head = "Vitiation chapeau +1",
		neck = "Loricate torque +1",
		ear1 = "Etiolation earring",
		ear2 = "Thureous earring",
		body = "Atrophy tabard +2",
		hands = "Ayanmo manopolas +1",
		ring1 = "Ayanmo ring",
		ring2 = "Defending ring",
		back = "Solemnity cape",
		waist = "Fucho-no-obi",
		legs = "Carmine cuisses +1",
		feet = "Ayanmo gambieras +2"
	}

--------------------
--------------------	
	-- TP Sets --
--------------------
--------------------
	sets.TP = {}
	
	sets.TP.Standard = {
		ammo = "Focal orb",
		head = "Taeon chapeau",
		neck = "Lissome necklace",
		ear1 = "Suppanomimi",
		ear2 = "Sherida earring",
		body = "Ayanmo corazza +2",
		hands = "Taeon gloves",
		ring1 = "Petrov ring",
		ring2 = "Ayanmo ring",
		back = Sucellos_TP,
		waist = "Anguinus belt",
		legs = "Carmine cuisses +1",
		feet = "Carmine greaves +1"
	}
 Asura.Truece
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Truece
Posts: 44
By Asura.Truece 2018-09-17 13:54:27
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Check the cape name.

name="Sucellos's Cape"
 Titan.Shaloo
Offline
Server: Titan
Game: FFXI
Posts: 3
By Titan.Shaloo 2018-09-17 14:24:16
Link | Quote | Reply
 
ok, well the typo is embarrassing but fixed, thanks. I've updated the code snippet to reflect the update.

However I still have the same issue, the cape doesn't swap in. Here is a screen shot of the cape's augments in case I'm not formatting them correctly.
 Ragnarok.Lockfort
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Terazuma
Posts: 251
By Ragnarok.Lockfort 2018-09-17 14:42:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Did you use gs export to obtain those augments?

{name="Belenus's Cape", augments={'DEX+20','Accuracy+20 Attack+20','Accuracy+10','"Dbl.Atk."+10','Phys. dmg. taken-10%'}}

There is no space between Dbl and .Atk like yours.
Offline
Posts: 9
By Clandestine350 2018-09-17 15:18:31
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ah, export makes the difference. Thank you. I was indeed formatting the augments incorrectly.
 Titan.Shaloo
Offline
Server: Titan
Game: FFXI
Posts: 3
By Titan.Shaloo 2018-09-17 19:35:53
Link | Quote | Reply
 
ok, new question.
Is there a nicer way to condense this?
Code
if spell.english == 'Burn'
 or spell.english == 'Choke'
 or spell.english == 'Drown'
 or spell.english == 'Frost'
 or spell.english == 'Rasp'
 or spell.english == 'Shock' then
 equip(sets.midcast.MACC)
 Lakshmi.Elidyr
Offline
Server: Lakshmi
Game: FFXI
user: elii
Posts: 911
By Lakshmi.Elidyr 2018-09-17 22:09:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Titan.Shaloo said: »
ok, new question.
Is there a nicer way to condense this?
Code
if spell.english == 'Burn'
 or spell.english == 'Choke'
 or spell.english == 'Drown'
 or spell.english == 'Frost'
 or spell.english == 'Rasp'
 or spell.english == 'Shock' then
 equip(sets.midcast.MACC)
Code
blm_debuffs = T{'Burn','Choke','Drown','Shock','Frost','Rasp',}

if blm_debuffs:contains(spell.english) then
     equip(sets.midcast.MACC)
end
[+]
 Sylph.Dravidian
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Eliseus
Posts: 465
By Sylph.Dravidian 2018-09-21 11:04:35
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Is there something I can put in my lua to make sure I'm always in the right set? Like, when I lag in dyna I end up being stuck in wrong sets a lot till I do something again. For example, I cast flash, it puts me in my enmity set, but then my animation and stuff never even says I finished my flash, so just sit in my enmity set instead of aftercast going and putting me back in my current engaged/idle set.
First Page 2 3 ... 141 142 143 ... 180 181 182
Log in to post.