How Do You Have Your Laptop Configured?

Language: JP EN DE FR
2010-09-08
New Items
users online
Forum » Everything Else » Tech Support » How do you have your laptop configured?
How do you have your laptop configured?
 Bismarck.Casnik
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Casnik
Posts: 29
By Bismarck.Casnik 2019-07-17 14:22:52
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I am having a problem with setting up my new MSI stealth laptop. It has an Nvidia 1060 and an Intel 630. I can't seem to get FFXI running quite right with it even though I've tried the Nvidia Control panel, setting specific programs to run off the Nvidia, tried DGvoodoo (most current version). As of this point (I think) I am back to default just running it off the 630.

If you've run into this and solved it with a configuration like mine, how in the %&^$ did you do it?

Thanks in advance for all the help
 Bismarck.Ringoko
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: appleboy
By Bismarck.Ringoko 2019-07-17 14:39:23
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Have you tried hitting it with a hammer?

Love,
Ringo
[+]
 Leviathan.Isiolia
Offline
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Isiolia
Posts: 213
By Leviathan.Isiolia 2019-07-17 14:43:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Are you sure you had dgVoodoo working correctly? I have a laptop with the same or similar setup (this one, 1060 variant) and have had no problems running FFXI on it using that.
[+]
 Bahamut.Negan
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Negan
Posts: 351
By Bahamut.Negan 2019-07-17 14:43:56
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bismarck.Casnik said: »
I can't seem to get FFXI running quite right with it

What do you mean? choppy/laggy?
 Asura.Nexdeus
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Greyfin
Posts: 4
By Asura.Nexdeus 2019-07-17 14:50:56
Link | Quote | Reply
 
DGVoodoo and windower (60 FPS mode) were what fixed it for me.

I was using a 1080p laptop, with an i5, and 1050 Ti for a week while on vacation without an issue.
 Leviathan.Andret
Offline
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Andret
Posts: 533
By Leviathan.Andret 2019-07-17 15:14:14
Link | Quote | Reply
 
You need dgvoodoo to simulate the video card. Or use Ashita.

You need to install dgvoodoo correctly. You have to see the watermark at the bottom right to know if it's active or not.

Also, install GPUZ and run FFXI in a window to check if it is using the video card or not. If the GPU activity is flat low then it's not using it and you have configured dgvoodoo wrong.
Offline
Posts: 310
By Kealohaa 2019-07-17 15:25:14
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bahamut.Negan said: »
Bismarck.Casnik said: »
I can't seem to get FFXI running quite right with it

What do you mean? choppy/laggy?
Yeah you gotta be more specific as to what "isn't quite right." It's like going to the doctor and just saying my body hurts...
 Bismarck.Casnik
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Casnik
Posts: 29
By Bismarck.Casnik 2019-07-17 16:02:32
Link | Quote | Reply
 
quite right meaning the game seemed unnafected as if it wasn't using the 1060 at all. I didn't confirm via watermark if it was or wasn't using Dgvoodoo... so I guess I can do that.

One time while tinkering, all PCs and my character were running at normal speed but at a crazy fast pace. I assumed dgvoodoo was working but at that point I was so frustrated I stopped messing around.

And no Ringo... I didn't hit it with a Hammer. buttnugget
 Phoenix.Darkspawn
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Tphantom
Posts: 49
By Phoenix.Darkspawn 2019-07-17 16:30:15
Link | Quote | Reply
 
im using a different laptop (pretador helios 300 here) what i had to do was set NVIDIA 1060ti to run all the programs,can find it under NVIDIA control panel. hope this help
 Asura.Chaostaru
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 686
By Asura.Chaostaru 2019-07-17 16:36:37
Link | Quote | Reply
 
under the directx tab in dgvoodoo make sure to select Dgvoodoo acceleratered graphics card. NOT your actual GPU. thats a mistake many people make.
[+]
 Bismarck.Casnik
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Casnik
Posts: 29
By Bismarck.Casnik 2019-07-18 08:32:28
Link | Quote | Reply
 
good advice, thanks. I've tried all this but it seems that it still isn't working right.

What if some of you screenshot your File Locations, dgvoodoo configs, and pol configs? dgvoodoo versions?
 Asura.Cladbolg
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: cladbolg
Posts: 18
By Asura.Cladbolg 2019-07-19 00:56:17
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Try this. I just got a new laptop and this worked for me.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gppbG1nJ5cg

Delete any version of DGvoodo you may have downloaded already and use the one that is in the description of that youtube video. Let me know if that works.

Of note my laptop has Intel 630 and Nvidia 1060.
Offline
Posts: 27
By zigzagzig 2019-07-19 11:13:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
DGvoodo works, just need to be setup properly:
all you need is:

copy d3d8.dll into playonlineviewer folder ( not d9d , even on win 64 doesnt work )

copy dgvoodoCpl and dgvoodo.cl ( from ms folder )into playonlineviewer

run dgvoodoCpl as administrator : set your graphic cards , tick off water mark > and set directx folder also ( third part ), you don't need to set Glide .

Save , and exit

( the first test to do is : run ff then , ctrl , alt , del ) for task manager if your ff still on , Dgvoodo is setup, also switchoff monitor on and off , if ff don't loose Focus your are good.

and now you can see in ressource monitor , your Main Gpu load to be more actif while ff is on ( the way it should be )
[+]
 Ragnarok.Corvinus
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Xiong
Posts: 73
By Ragnarok.Corvinus 2019-07-19 11:20:03
Link | Quote | Reply
 
If you're running at normal speeds but characters' motion is a crazy fast pace, it seems your fps may be uncapped. Can try to cap them at 30 or 60.
[+]
 Bismarck.Casnik
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Casnik
Posts: 29
By Bismarck.Casnik 2019-07-19 11:35:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Cool, thanks, so I might have been closer than I thought to get it working.
 Bismarck.Casnik
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Casnik
Posts: 29
By Bismarck.Casnik 2019-07-19 12:11:07
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ragnarok.Corvinus said: »
try to cap them at 30 or 60.

//config FrameRateDivisor 1

That was it. I guess I really was closer than I thought. Thanks Everyone except Ringoko
[+]
Log in to post.