Autocontrol Not Saving Attachment Sets?

Language: JP EN DE FR
2010-09-08
New Items
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Autocontrol not saving attachment sets?
Autocontrol not saving attachment sets?
 Asura.Kaitaru
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Kaitaru89
Posts: 607
By Asura.Kaitaru 2017-05-11 00:23:06
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Been having this problem since I got back 2 weeks ago and even before yesterdays patch I cant seem to save my attachments anymore... Followed the save saveset procedure I always did and for some reason every time I log back in my setlist is empty... I also noticed windower crashes every time I shutdown/logout so that may attribute to this? Kind of at a loss at the moment... When looking into the file where my attachments saved I see all the saved sets so ive tried to re install the addon and windower several times to no success. Using windows 7 64 bit with the neweset windower 4 install if that helps.
 Asura.Mckellar
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Mckellar
Posts: 14
By Asura.Mckellar 2017-05-11 00:39:50
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I stopped using Autocontrol a long time ago because it NEVER saved my sets.
 Fenrir.Caiir
VIP
Online
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Minjo
Posts: 199
By Fenrir.Caiir 2017-05-11 00:41:43
Link | Quote | Reply
 
1) Did you type //acon saveset <set name>
2) Are you multiboxing with it loaded on multiple characters
Offline
Posts: 5
By tortoise 2017-05-11 00:42:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Yeah, he has. Caiir.
Offline
Posts: 5
By tortoise 2017-05-11 00:50:42
Link | Quote | Reply
 
replacement?
 Asura.Kaitaru
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Kaitaru89
Posts: 607
By Asura.Kaitaru 2017-05-11 01:07:30
Link | Quote | Reply
 
That may be the issue, I've been using //autocontrol saveset XXX instead of /acon. Never recalled using that command but when i put that exact phrase in it did in fact save, ill see if it works.
 Asura.Kaitaru
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Kaitaru89
Posts: 607
By Asura.Kaitaru 2017-05-11 03:44:06
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So I tried it and it still isnt saving :x.
 Shiva.Nitroustaru
Offline
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
Posts: 29
By Shiva.Nitroustaru 2017-05-11 13:33:47
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm sorry to say but i stopped playing a long time ago. This is my addon, but i have no way to test anything i would change even if i were to try to fix it. I looked at the code for saving sets and it's nearly identical to the addon "Azuresets" which i also wrote. If one is working and the other is not i have no clue what may be the issue.

If however azuresets still works, i would suggest trying to make the save_set function in autocontrol look more like the one in azuresets, something like the following:
Code
function save_set(setname)
    if setname == 'default' then
        error('Please choose a name other than default.')
        return
    end
    local curSet = T(get_current_autoset())
    settings.autosets[setname] = curSet
    settings:save('all')
    notice('Set '..setname..' saved.')
end


I'm sorry i really can't do more. As i said i have no way to test changes. Please, try this, if it doesn't work i have no clue what else to try. If, however, this does work, please find some way to let me know, or the better option, make a post on the github about it: https://github.com/Windower/Lua/issues This is the best way to make sure addon issues get addressed as it is something people are more likely to check than forums or private messages.
 Asura.Kaitaru
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Kaitaru89
Posts: 607
By Asura.Kaitaru 2017-05-11 13:38:45
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Shiva.Nitroustaru said: »
I'm sorry to say but i stopped playing a long time ago. This is my addon, but i have no way to test anything i would change even if i were to try to fix it. I looked at the code for saving sets and it's nearly identical to the addon "Azuresets" which i also wrote. If one is working and the other is not i have no clue what may be the issue.

If however azuresets still works, i would suggest trying to make the save_set function in autocontrol look more like the one in azuresets, something like the following:
Code
function save_set(setname)
    if setname == 'default' then
        error('Please choose a name other than default.')
        return
    end
    local curSet = T(get_current_autoset())
    settings.autosets[setname] = curSet
    settings:save('all')
    notice('Set '..setname..' saved.')
end


I'm sorry i really can't do more. As i said i have no way to test changes. Please, try this, if it doesn't work i have no clue what else to try. If, however, this does work, please find some way to let me know, or the better option, make a post on the github about it: https://github.com/Windower/Lua/issues This is the best way to make sure addon issues get addressed as it is something people are more likely to check than forums or private messages.
ill give this a shot thank you.
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [235 days between previous and next post]
 Asura.Ragnarky
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Ragnark
Posts: 9
By Asura.Ragnarky 2018-01-02 00:08:48
Link | Quote | Reply
 
does autocontrol also spam maneuvers based on the set you load?
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [511 days between previous and next post]
 Phoenix.Mrfluffy
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Mrfluffy
Posts: 1
By Phoenix.Mrfluffy 2019-05-27 22:11:00
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Not sure if anyone solved this yet, but i have in case anyone didn't....

When you type the command to save your set:
//acon saveset <setname>
LEAVE OFF THE <> AND JUST TYPE THE NAME OF THE SET:
//acon saveset setname
[+]
 Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk
Offline
Server: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: Xilk
Posts: 717
By Quetzalcoatl.Xilkk 2019-05-27 22:23:39
Link | Quote | Reply
 
wow, I've been using autocontrol for long time. never saw this thread or this problem.

I never tried using <> in set name.
Log in to post.