Trying To Get Geomancy Skillups Started...

Language: JP EN DE FR
2010-09-08
New Items
users online
Forum » Windower » Spellcast Scripting » Geomancer » Trying to get Geomancy Skillups started...
Trying to get Geomancy Skillups started...
Guide Maker
Offline
Posts: 3251
By Quetzacoatl 2013-03-29 02:58:56
Link | Quote | Reply
 
...and obviously coming up short on trying to make an edit to what was a barspell skillup script. Any edits to make this work will help IMMENSELY.

http://pastebin.com/RdyrB4WR
 Sylph.Hitetsu
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Hitetsu
Posts: 2617
By Sylph.Hitetsu 2013-03-29 03:13:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
EDIT: Damnit >_> Now it looks like I made the topic.. Oh well, I'll just leave it here.


--------------------------------------------------------------------
That seems overly complex for a skillup script.

Try this one:
Code xml
<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<spellcast xmlns:xi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XInclude">
    <config
        Debug="false"
        HideErrors="false"
        ShowSpellInfo="false"
        ShowGearSwaps="false"
        />
    <variables clear="false">
        <var name="SkillUp">1</var>
    </variables>
    <sets>
        <group default="yes" name="Job">
            <set name = "Standard" />
            <set name="Resting">
				<main>Pluto's Staff</main>
				<ammo>Clarus Stone</ammo>
				<waist>Austerity Belt</waist>
				<body>Mahatma Hpl.</body>
				<neck>Eidolon Pendant</neck>
				<lear>Antivenom Earring</lear>
				<rear>Boroka Earring</rear>
				<back>Felicitas Cape</back>
				<legs>Sagacity Lappas</legs>
				<feet>Avocat Pigaches</feet>
            </set>
        </group>
    </sets>
    <rules>

        <equip when="resting" set="Resting" />
		
		 <if NOTMPGT="15">
			<command when="precast">input /heal on;wait 180;input /heal off;wait 3;input /ma "Geo1"</command>
		</if>
		
        <if spell="Geo1">
            <if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
                <command when="aftercast">wait 2;input /ma "Geo2"</command>
            </if>
        </if>
        <elseif spell="Geo2">
            <if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
                <command when="aftercast">wait 2;input /ma "Geo3"</command>
            </if>
        </elseif>
        <elseif spell="Geo3">
            <if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
                <command when="aftercast">wait 2;input /ma "Geo4"</command>
            </if>
        </elseif>
        <elseif spell="Geo4">
            <if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
                <command when="aftercast">wait 2;input /ma "Geo5"</command>
            </if>
        </elseif>
        <elseif spell="Geo5">
            <if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
                <command when="aftercast">wait 2;input /ma "Geo6"</command>
            </if>
        </elseif>
        <elseif spell="Geo6">
            <if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
					<command when="aftercast"> wait 2;input /ma "Geo1"</command>
            </if>
        </elseif>
		
    </rules>
</spellcast>



You'll have to replace the MP amount (I set it to 15 for Bar-spells a while back) and the Geo# names, but otherwise it should be fine - assuming Resources have been updated~
Guide Maker
Offline
Posts: 3251
By Quetzacoatl 2013-03-29 03:16:01
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Topic undeleted, didn't want your post to go to waste. I'll try that one =P

Here's the one I did find, though: http://pastebin.com/58Rb0MPr
 Sylph.Tsujikiri
Offline
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
user: Tsujikiri
Posts: 83
By Sylph.Tsujikiri 2013-03-30 17:40:59
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Anyone able to update this to add geomancer to the script? I have looked for something similar and have also tried to add to this one but I do not know what I am doing.
http://pastebin.com/GFdaFjfR
Ok I got it working. Thanks anyway.
 Asura.Patxi
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Patxi
Posts: 29
By Asura.Patxi 2013-04-02 13:09:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I don't know if this can help, but I mainly use autoit for scripts. I did this crap and works fine. DL autoit and copy this into a new script, replacing character name for window activation of course:
Code autoit
WinActivate("Patxi")

While 1
Send('/ma "Indi-Poison" <me>')

Send("{ENTER}")

Sleep(10000)

Send('/ma "Indi-Voidance" <me>')

Send("{ENTER}")

Sleep(10000)
WEnd


press F5 to execute, or compile to .exe before lauching.
I was too lazy to make a shortcut to stop it, just kill the process or whatever...
 Odin.Quixacotl
Offline
Server: Odin
Game: FFXI
user: Quixacotl
Posts: 169
By Odin.Quixacotl 2013-04-08 11:38:28
Link | Quote | Reply
 
This is the script I wrote. Its a butchered and trimmed version of other skill up scripts I've seen. I'm only level 50 Geo at this writing but for me this code works perfectly.

Benefits: Automatically casts a Geo-Refresh Luopan during the skill cycle so you always have Refresh which maximizes skill up time. Also casts Indi-Refresh just before you /heal for added HMP and minimal rest time.

Other notes: You must have Indi-Refresh and Geo-Refresh or this code won't work. You can always edit the cycle spells you don't have.

As I said I'm only level 50 atm and for me this code works fine. At higher levels you might want to adjust the wait times to allow for fast cast. If you get an error message, "unable to cast at this time" then just increase the wait time for Geo-Refresh.

Enjoy!
Code xml
<spellcast xmlns:xi="http://www.w3.org/2001/xinclude">
<config Debug="false" ShowGearSwaps="false"/>

<variables clear="yes">
	<var name="SkillUp">0</var>
	<var name="RestTime">180</var>
</variables>

<sets>

<group default="yes" name="GEO">
	<set name="Idle|Resting|Engaged">
	</set>
</group>

</sets>

<rules>

<!-- Begin Skillup Code -->

<if Mode="AND" NotBuffactive="Refresh" Spell="Indi*">
	<if MPGT="200">
		<if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
			<changespell spell="Geo-Refresh" />
		</if>
	</if>
</if>
<!--- Check if your MP is low -->

<if Mode="OR" NOTMPGT="90" MP="90">
	<if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
		<changespell spell="Indi-Refresh" />
	</if>
</if>

<if spell="Indi-Refresh">
	<if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
	<command when="aftercast">input /heal on;wait $RestTime;input /heal 

off;wait 2;input /ja "Indi-Poison"</command>
	</if>
</if>


<elseif spell="Geo-Refresh">
	<if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
	<command when="aftercast">wait 4;input /ja "Indi-Barrier"</command>
	</if>
</elseif>

<elseif spell="Indi-Barrier">
	<if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
	<command when="aftercast">wait 4;input /ja "Indi-Poison"</command>
	</if>
</elseif>


<!--- Geomancy Skill Cycling -->
<elseif spell="Indi-Poison">
	<if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
		<command when="aftercast">wait 2;input /ja "Indi-

Voidance"</command>
	</if>
</elseif>
<elseif spell="Indi-Voidance">
	<if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
		<command when="aftercast">wait 2;input /ja "Indi-

Precision"</command>
	</if>
</elseif>
<elseif spell="Indi-Precision">
	<if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
		<command when="aftercast">wait 2;input /ja "Indi-

Poison"</command>
	</if>
</elseif>

<!-- End Skillup Code -->


</rules>
</spellcast>
 Fenrir.Sylow
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
Posts: 6862
By Fenrir.Sylow 2013-04-08 11:40:24
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Fastest way is to spam offensive Geo-spells on worms in Abyssea followed by Full-Circle. They count as casting an offensive spell for the purpose of skill-ups.
[+]
 Ragnarok.Boq
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
user: Boq
Posts: 24
By Ragnarok.Boq 2013-04-13 12:44:50
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Odin.Quixacotl said: »
This is the script I wrote. Its a butchered and trimmed version of other skill up scripts I've seen. I'm only level 50 Geo at this writing but for me this code works perfectly.

Benefits: Automatically casts a Geo-Refresh Luopan during the skill cycle so you always have Refresh which maximizes skill up time. Also casts Indi-Refresh just before you /heal for added HMP and minimal rest time.

Other notes: You must have Indi-Refresh and Geo-Refresh or this code won't work. You can always edit the cycle spells you don't have.

As I said I'm only level 50 atm and for me this code works fine. At higher levels you might want to adjust the wait times to allow for fast cast. If you get an error message, "unable to cast at this time" then just increase the wait time for Geo-Refresh.

Enjoy!
Code xml
<spellcast xmlns:xi="http://www.w3.org/2001/xinclude">
<config Debug="false" ShowGearSwaps="false"/>

<variables clear="yes">
	<var name="SkillUp">0</var>
	<var name="RestTime">180</var>
</variables>

<sets>

<group default="yes" name="GEO">
	<set name="Idle|Resting|Engaged">
	</set>
</group>

</sets>

<rules>

<!-- Begin Skillup Code -->

<if Mode="AND" NotBuffactive="Refresh" Spell="Indi*">
	<if MPGT="200">
		<if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
			<changespell spell="Geo-Refresh" />
		</if>
	</if>
</if>
<!--- Check if your MP is low -->

<if Mode="OR" NOTMPGT="90" MP="90">
	<if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
		<changespell spell="Indi-Refresh" />
	</if>
</if>

<if spell="Indi-Refresh">
	<if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
	<command when="aftercast">input /heal on;wait $RestTime;input /heal 

off;wait 2;input /ja "Indi-Poison"</command>
	</if>
</if>


<elseif spell="Geo-Refresh">
	<if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
	<command when="aftercast">wait 4;input /ja "Indi-Barrier"</command>
	</if>
</elseif>

<elseif spell="Indi-Barrier">
	<if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
	<command when="aftercast">wait 4;input /ja "Indi-Poison"</command>
	</if>
</elseif>


<!--- Geomancy Skill Cycling -->
<elseif spell="Indi-Poison">
	<if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
		<command when="aftercast">wait 2;input /ja "Indi-

Voidance"</command>
	</if>
</elseif>
<elseif spell="Indi-Voidance">
	<if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
		<command when="aftercast">wait 2;input /ja "Indi-

Precision"</command>
	</if>
</elseif>
<elseif spell="Indi-Precision">
	<if advanced='"$SkillUp" == "1"'>
		<command when="aftercast">wait 2;input /ja "Indi-

Poison"</command>
	</if>
</elseif>

<!-- End Skillup Code -->


</rules>
</spellcast>


Maybe I'm slow, but this coding didn't work for me. I did adjust the spacing weirdness at lines 39, 62, 69, and 76, but nothing seems to happen when I load this xml. I wanted to try yours because you say that it casts Geo-Refresh. I cannot seem to get my own skillup code to cast Geo-Refresh.
 Valefor.Clairefox
Offline
Server: Valefor
Game: FFXI
user: Clairefox
Posts: 87
By Valefor.Clairefox 2013-04-13 13:01:12
Link | Quote | Reply
 
http://www.ffxiah.com/forum/topic/37599/skill-up-script-for-windower-4/#2298012

Just posted this earlier lol. Geo Skillup script for Spellcast. Start with casting Indi-Poison on yourself, and it rotates btwn the 1st six indi spells a Geo can learn.
Edit: 1st six after Indi-poison
Log in to post.