Spellcast Noob Needs Help

Language: JP EN DE FR
2010-09-08
New Items
users online
Forum » FFXI » Jobs » White Mage » Spellcast noob needs help
Spellcast noob needs help
 Phoenix.Gaiarorshack
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: MiavPigen
Posts: 1245
By Phoenix.Gaiarorshack 2011-09-15 21:34:14
Link | Quote | Reply
 
im trying to make spellcast downgrade a cure spell if the cure getting casted is not ready.

but it says error at line 16 when i try to load this

 Fenrir.Enternius
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Enternius
Posts: 2464
By Fenrir.Enternius 2011-09-15 21:56:48
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Quotes are in fullwidth.


 Phoenix.Gaiarorshack
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: MiavPigen
Posts: 1245
By Phoenix.Gaiarorshack 2011-09-15 22:08:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
thank you changing quotes did certainly help load the file.

however now all my cures 4-6 changes to 3 all the times

seems like the recastgt="0" does always turn true


oh i c why. its against the spells base recast time not the current recast time so its completely useless for this
 Fenrir.Enternius
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Enternius
Posts: 2464
By Fenrir.Enternius 2011-09-15 22:12:48
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Try this.



Can't say for sure if it will work because I don't have WHM, but it's the next thing I'd try.
 Phoenix.Gaiarorshack
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: MiavPigen
Posts: 1245
By Phoenix.Gaiarorshack 2011-09-15 22:17:29
Link | Quote | Reply
 
same think jsut tested it

recastgt cannot be uised for this effect :-(
 Fenrir.Enternius
Offline
Server: Fenrir
Game: FFXI
user: Enternius
Posts: 2464
By Fenrir.Enternius 2011-09-15 22:23:14
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Iunno what to say then. I'm pretty nooby at Spellcast myself. Could review the rules on the windower.net page, might help.
 Ragnarok.Martel
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 2902
By Ragnarok.Martel 2011-09-15 22:24:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
The recast SC uses for RecastGT or LT is the spell's base recast, not it's current value. SC can't actively track recasts.

You could get basically the same effect using a series of timers an variables though. But it would have the issue of locking a cure till it think's the recast would be up again in the case that you get interrupted or try to cast too soon.

I actually tried to reply in the thread that this code was posted in earlier, but it got locked before I could.
 Phoenix.Gaiarorshack
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: MiavPigen
Posts: 1245
By Phoenix.Gaiarorshack 2011-09-15 22:37:35
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ragnarok.Martel said: »
The recast SC uses for RecastGT or LT is the spell's base recast, not it's current value. SC can't actively track recasts.

You could get basically the same effect using a series of timers an variables though. But it would have the issue of locking a cure till it think's the recast would be up again in the case that you get interrupted or try to cast too soon.

I actually tried to reply in the thread that this code was posted in earlier, but it got locked before I could.

TY for confirming it i gave up on it also


trying to mess with gear swaps to grasp how to set up the xml


can't get it to work
the xm file loads perfectly though and tells me it uses group WHM
 Ragnarok.Martel
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 2902
By Ragnarok.Martel 2011-09-15 22:47:35
Link | Quote | Reply
 
you misspelled Sachet(you did satchet) so SC didn't equip anything as it couldn't recognize the gear.

when this happens, show gear swaps will show the slot name that SC is trying to equip, but the gear name will be blank.

Oh, about ShowGearSwaps.. amazingly useful tool. Put this, ShowGearSwaps="True" in your config section, and when ever you do something SC will write to the chat log when precast, midcast, aftercast, or chat cmd gear sets are occuring and what it's trying to equip.

Just set the true, to false in the XML and reload to turn it off.

Another useful tool for working with XMLs. Pasteing the file path in the addressbar of a web browser(or dragging and dropping the file) will parse the XML for syntax errors.

It'll display and error type then the line and column where it is. Now, just cause there's no errors, doesn't mean the XML will do want you wanted it to. But the most common issues can be found this
 Phoenix.Gaiarorshack
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: MiavPigen
Posts: 1245
By Phoenix.Gaiarorshack 2011-09-15 22:55:02
Link | Quote | Reply
 
i cough the spelling error and fixed it but nothing
even did "" around the name because of the space but still nothing changes ..

i tried this syntax instead also

 Ragnarok.Martel
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 2902
By Ragnarok.Martel 2011-09-15 23:01:26
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Code
<?xml version="1.0" ?>
<spellcast>
    <config ShowGearSwaps="True"/>
	<variables/>
    <sets>
        <group name="WHM" default="yes">
			<set name="Cureset">
				<ammo>Aqua sachet</ammo>
			</set>
        </group>
    </sets>
    <rules>
        <if Spell="Cure*|Cura*">
			<equip set="Cureset" />
        </if>
    </rules>
</spellcast>


I loaded and tested this, and it's trying to equip the sachet on cures. And you don't want quotes around gear. It'll literally try to find a piece of gear called "Aqua Sachet" including the quotes. which it'll never find.
 Phoenix.Gaiarorshack
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: MiavPigen
Posts: 1245
By Phoenix.Gaiarorshack 2011-09-15 23:03:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
no erros with fire fox opening this and no message from SC

stil does not swap my gear

Code
<?xml version="1.0" ?>



<spellcast>
	<config>
		ShowGearSwaps="True"
	</config>
	<sets>
		<group name="WHM" default="yes">

                	<set name="Cureset">
                        <ammo>"Aqua Sachet"</ammo>
			<ammo>"Orison Cape"</ammo>
                	</set>

		</group>
	</sets>
	<variables>
	</variables>
	<rules>

		<if Spell="Cur*">
		<action type="equip" when="precast" set="Cureset" />
		</if>

	</rules>
</spellcast>
 Phoenix.Gaiarorshack
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: MiavPigen
Posts: 1245
By Phoenix.Gaiarorshack 2011-09-15 23:05:07
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Ragnarok.Martel said: »

I loaded and tested this, and it's trying to equip the sachet on cures. And you don't want quotes around gear. It'll literally try to find a piece of gear called "Aqua Sachet" including the quotes. which it'll never find.

Thank you when i corrected my spelling error i put in the quotes just replacing one error with another

it works know

ty ty ty
 Ragnarok.Martel
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 2902
By Ragnarok.Martel 2011-09-15 23:09:57
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Is your show gear swaps working like that? I think config stuff has to go inside the config tag itself. Like, <config ShowGearSwaps="True" /> rather than <config> ShowGearSwaps="True" <config/>

But if that does work then that'd be interesting.
 Phoenix.Gaiarorshack
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: MiavPigen
Posts: 1245
By Phoenix.Gaiarorshack 2011-09-16 03:38:17
Link | Quote | Reply
 
i removed it agin never got to see that it worked

anyway things are swapping in and out nicely now

fastcast set
cure set
idle set made so far

But when do you swap in haste gear ? i want haste to reduce my recast timer do i put it in my aftercast/idle set or dos it have to be on in precast like fastcast ?
 Phoenix.Gaiarorshack
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: MiavPigen
Posts: 1245
By Phoenix.Gaiarorshack 2011-09-16 03:41:08
Link | Quote | Reply
 
ups forgot to put in my xml
 Ragnarok.Martel
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 2902
By Ragnarok.Martel 2011-09-16 06:59:42
Link | Quote | Reply
 
To affect the recast of a spell haste gear must be equipped when the spell finished casting. So you's typically want to equip any haste gear on midcast.

Unless the spells cast time is 0.5~1 second or less. Then you'd have to equip it on precast for it to work. Since there's a 0.5 sec delay on being able to swap gear in the same slot again.

Also, to reduce casting time, fast cast gear must be on when you start casting the spell, but to reduce the recast time it has to be on when the spell finishes.
 Phoenix.Gaiarorshack
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: MiavPigen
Posts: 1245
By Phoenix.Gaiarorshack 2011-09-16 07:02:06
Link | Quote | Reply
 
so
fascat in precast

haste and recast effect from fastcast in midtcast.

and i need my cure and conservere mp in midtcast...

so to maximize cures i cannot shorten my recast time that much..
 Cerberus.Quipto
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Quipto
Posts: 608
By Cerberus.Quipto 2011-09-16 07:13:25
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Phoenix.Gaiarorshack said: »
so
fascat in precast

haste and recast effect from fastcast in midtcast.

and i need my cure and conservere mp in midtcast...

so to maximize cures i cannot shorten my recast time that much..
Unless you wan't to give up MND/potency for Haste. Delay between cure 5 and 6 is usually fine without doing that.
 Phoenix.Gaiarorshack
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: MiavPigen
Posts: 1245
By Phoenix.Gaiarorshack 2011-09-16 07:26:00
Link | Quote | Reply
 
the problem is that erm.... i cannot figure out to cast another cure than the one exactly matching the need


so if the wounded guy needds cure 5 i will only cast cure 5 even if its not ready. nnot 4 or 6... so i will need short recast timer on cure 4-6...

yeah its erm... a mental habbit >.>
 Cerberus.Quipto
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Quipto
Posts: 608
By Cerberus.Quipto 2011-09-16 07:41:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Phoenix.Gaiarorshack said: »
the problem is that erm.... i cannot figure out to cast another cure than the one exactly matching the need


so if the wounded guy needds cure 5 i will only cast cure 5 even if its not ready. nnot 4 or 6... so i will need short recast timer on cure 4-6...

yeah its erm... a mental habbit >.>
I think I know what you're talking about. The way you have it set up is probably only favorable to a duo or low man setup where a cure 5 or 6 will handle one person until that spell is ready again. You'll probably have to set it up another way if you need to be using 5 and 6 on multiple people quickly.
 Quetzalcoatl.Mitosis
Offline
Server: Quetzalcoatl
Game: FFXI
user: xMitosisx
Posts: 317
By Quetzalcoatl.Mitosis 2011-09-16 08:10:59
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I was the one that posted that code in that other thread. I just deleted the post, in hopes that others don't go to that thread and think that that bit of code works.

Ragnarok.Martel said: »
The recast SC uses for RecastGT or LT is the spell's base recast, not it's current value. SC can't actively track recasts.

You could get basically the same effect using a series of timers an variables though. But it would have the issue of locking a cure till it think's the recast would be up again in the case that you get interrupted or try to cast too soon.

I actually tried to reply in the thread that this code was posted in earlier, but it got locked before I could.
Thanks for clarification on this. I personally never used recast in a rule before. I was just trying to be helpful and remember seeing that on the windower for variables.

Sorry for the headache/confusion ^^;;
 Ragnarok.Martel
Offline
Server: Ragnarok
Game: FFXI
Posts: 2902
By Ragnarok.Martel 2011-09-16 09:02:48
Link | Quote | Reply
 
It's not a commonly used rule, for this very reason. So not a whole lotta ppl know exactly how it works. So np.
Log in to post.